1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My cat is on the computer."

"My cat is on the computer."

Translation:قِطَّتي عَلى ٱلْحاسوب.

November 29, 2019

5 Comments


Niaz.mn

Can we call it "کامبیوتر"?


FaroukZeino

We use it in slang language, but the formal one is حاسوب or حاسب or حاسب آلي


q8dream

Yes as a loan word but it would be written like this كمبيوتر


Lasofi

Does this only mean that the cat is literally on the computer, or could it be that the cat is using the computer?


MohammadIb998041

If it was a person, then it means that person is using the computer. But since cats don't use it, then it means that the cat is literally on the computer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.