1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If the books are not enough,…

"If the books are not enough, we will not read"

Translation:Vitabu visipotosha hatutasoma

November 29, 2019

4 Comments


AGreatUserName

What does this mean? If the books are not enough what?? If they are not good enough? Or if there are not enough books?


Didou733570

If there are not enough of them (number).


AGreatUserName

OK, then the English translation of this awkward and should be changed.


RudolfJan

I looked it up in Glosbe, but there it is not used as a verb, but as an adjective, meaning enough, sufficient. Google translate uses misleading as a translation, which does not sound correct. Maybe this whole sentence and the use of kutosha is not good and should be removed

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.