1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU! Thank you, teacher!"

"IRN BRU! Thank you, teacher!"

Translation:IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh a thidseir!

November 29, 2019

12 Comments


SciGuy314159

Why do we use leat instead of leibh?


tha-seo-taghta

leat = informal singular

leibh = plural / formal singular


Zia177448

But isn't leibh also formal? That's what I would have guessed to be the appropriate version here.


BobBitchin

A teacher is a person who commands respect, therefore only leibh should be accepted in my opinion.


MauroKap

I am a little bit confused: looking up around on the web and on scottish-gaelic dictionaries I have found teacher = tidsear. Which one is correct, "tidsear" or "tidseir" ("a thidsear" or "a thidseir")???


NicUaid

I think we may be looking at the "vocative" case for tidsear. If you address a male person, you lenite and add an "i" before the last letter to slenderize it (Calum becomes a Chaluim). "Tidsear" is a male noun. In this case, I think (won't bet the farm on it!) that since there is already an "ea" the "a" is changed to "i" (rather than have an -eair) and it becomes "thidseir".


DaibhidhR

That is correct. You raise the interesting question of what to do where there is a diphthong there already. The official rules are horrendous, because of all the possibilities, so I am not giving the list (which I would have to get out of a book). In practice, it is changed to something sensible ending in an i. You will recognise them when you see them, and gradually learn them. D


NicUaid

In this case, I would use leibh. I agree - a teacher is not a peer and should be allocated the respect of "leibh". I am allowed to use either for màthair or athair. It should be an option with tidsear as well.


joannejoanne12

'leibh' and 'leat' are always interchangeable in the course, as in - we'll always accept both :)


TrevorStri5

My dictionary has an alternative spelling (tidsear)


Jack438146

Why the "a" as in "a thidseir?"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.