1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "cù agus balach"

" agus balach"

Translation:a dog and a boy

November 29, 2019

23 Comments


DylanWilli17

Cu really sounds like cow


BarryPater1

its confusing for us Scots as we would generally say "cu" for a cow. Oh look, in that field, a big brown cu (coo)


Ollie-Benson

Is there a reason why these first sentences don't start with a capital? Just wondering if it was done purposely or just accidental, if anyone knows? :-)


aine830

I guess it's so you don't know immediately what goes at the start? Like if one of the words began with a captial, you'd jnow it goes at the start


Cherie851571

This isn't really a sentence. It's just a phrase. It has no verb.


TheVeganBaker

Can someone please tell me why agus is pronounced in two different ways?


teuchy5

It's discussed a bit more under some other phrase (I forget which) but it's basically due to different dialects in different areas.


MagsHarris

I put "the dog and the boy".. wrong. How would I say "the"?


Deedra4

The definite article has several forms in Gaelic. In this case it would be An cù agus am balach; it changes based on gender, case and the first letter of the noun.


NatalieRWM

Other versions of this kind of phrase use the article "a" and not "the," but you can also get away with just "dog and boy."


Jun-Dai

I tried dog and boy, but it was rejected. I marked it as "should have been correct", but curious if there's a reason it shouldn't be correct?


Cherie851571

It should work. I've typed "dog and boy" before and it was accepted. Since this isn't a sentence, the article "a" isn't necessary to make it correct.


joannejoanne12

It's likely that you were asked to type in Gaelic, but you typed in English :)


SeanMeaneyPL

Balach and Irish bealach. got to be a link, surely?


FearDorcha5

I don't know what Old Irish word eventually gave rise to buachaill and balach, but I expect there many such odd coincidences.


mollymcq

I studied Scottish history in Aberdeen some yrs ago and understood that Irish Gaelic and Scottish Gaelic diverged about 800 yrs ago. Populations migrated and intermingled and then became separate across the various bodies of water. So today the differences are about as far apart as Dutch and Flemish or Swiss German and German.


BlairScots

I'm curious about the accent marks cù, because I thought it was written cú for modern language and cù for archaic... anyone know? Thx


Jepkatoj

Forward accents are Irish Gaelic, backward accents are Scottish Gaelic. I believe Scottish Gaelic used to have both, which may be what you're thinking of. [Source: There's a video on YouTube somewhere comparing the two languages I saw a bit back]


CIMacAonghais

Both accents still used in Nova Scotia Scottish Gaelic interestingly.


CIMacAonghais

Gaelic in Scotland only uses Ù . We used to also use the other accent.


AniktRoy

balach...umm interesting...sounds pretty similar to the sanskrit word "balak"(बालक)


saiin_samuur

I can't understand anything about pronounciation of scottish gaelic

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.