1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e deagh àite a th' ann."

"'S e deagh àite a th' ann."

Translation:It is a good place.

November 29, 2019

6 Comments


RobertEddy

Confused in that there are phrases for "it is" at both the beginning and the end of the sentence. Is this a separated pairing which is used together, or is it something else?


tha-seo-taghta

This is what's often called the " 'S e construction ", which is the typical construction for defining what something is by using the copula verb ("Is").

Here the "it" at the end of the sentence is being defined as "a good place". A gloss of the construction would be "It is a good place that it is", though the understood meaning would be "It's a good place".


RobertEddy

Thanks. The gloss hits my ear as quite poetic. Much of what I'm encountering here has an elusive familiarity, with the structure rather hard to nail down at this point. I'm four generations from Scotland but that line was the last to cross over -- I wonder if I may be picking up some unexpected echoes.


Ariaflame

Or it is a good place that is in it. It's used for equating nouns. It gets used a lot for professions. 'S e tidsear a th' annam - it is a teacher that is in me - I am a teacher.


CarolineCastroC

"Tha deagh àite ann" is a possibility or is it incorrect?


Ethelflead

I answered this as "It is a good place, that it is." but it was marked as wrong. So, it's just "it is a good place" even though a th' ann (alone) means 'that it is'? Is a th' ann ever used alone?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.