1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Coffee! Thank you, sister!"

"Coffee! Thank you, sister!"

Translation:Cofaidh! Tapadh leat a phiuthar!

November 29, 2019

13 Comments


Jean564934

Why leat and not leibh here?


ADB552019

You use 'leibh' in a formal setting; when you talk to your sister, it is deemed to be familiar.


pandemidays

Thanks for the answer.


StandingHaiku1

Then how come my last one was thank you, brother and it was leibh?


cnfttirnfl

I wrote 'piuthar' which is in the drop down and was told that's a typo for pHiuthar. Anyone know why? Is that just more correct/common?


yhnat1

Anybody correct me if I'm wrong, but when using the vocative (calling out to or addressing somebody), the word gains an h. An example you even know at this point is balach turning to bhalaich.


[deactivated user]

    Wrote the answer word for word as it says above but was told it was wrong.


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    did you change puithar to phuithar?


harryfan5

    Every body maks mestacs


SharonMcLa10

    Can someone explain when to add the letter a or leave it out?


Patricklarkinng

    It's only used when you're speaking directly to someone


GraceFoste350455

    It's also left out when the word following starts with a vowel, like the name Anna.


CoolGrandp3

    Can someone please help me out? I need to know how to spell: "Cool Grandpa" in Gailec! Please reply with the answer! Thank you!

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.