1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas gostam de batatas."

"Elas gostam de batatas."

Translation:They like potatoes.

April 25, 2013

15 Comments


E.T.s_Son

UGhhhhhhhhh! The recording for "Eles" and "Elas" is so subtle I really can't tell the difference due to the robotic voice. Happens all the time in these lessons

May 29, 2014

DREDWARD

Kinda sux,eh?


DREDWARD

And WHY isn't eles acceptable?? Por que não? Obrigado......


AdrianPVC

It's actually not the voice's fault. It's you ear that has to get used to Portuguese sounds.


AngutivikC

I didn't have a hard time to hear it be elas


DREDWARD

Yes,and why isn't Eles acceptable?


kgibbsie

They like potatoes. They like the potatoes. I guess "the" implies a specific potato?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. As the potatoes that are in your plate, etc...


Heitor-Arlotta

They like the potatoes would mean elas (or eles) gostam DAS batatas


Melissa264038

I had the exact same question as this is what i have been taught whilst learning european portuguese. Confusing!


kgibbsie

I have a hard time knowing when to use "de". Is it "de cenoura" or just "cenoura"


mngtaylor

Always "de" after gostar (and precisar - to need)


kgibbsie

thank you! It was like a riddle that I couldn't solve!


bsf44

As others have said, with all Romance languages certain verbs just take 'to' or 'of' or 'with,' etc. You just have to learn it.


YunusAhmed4

Wrote "they are pleased by potatoes"

said incorrect, please fix

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.