"Elas gostam de batatas."

Translation:They like potatoes.

5 years ago

13 Comments


E.T.s_Son

UGhhhhhhhhh! The recording for "Eles" and "Elas" is so subtle I really can't tell the difference due to the robotic voice. Happens all the time in these lessons

4 years ago

DREDWARD

Kinda sux,eh?

3 years ago

DREDWARD

And WHY isn't eles acceptable?? Por que não? Obrigado......

3 years ago

AdrianPVC

It's actually not the voice's fault. It's you ear that has to get used to Portuguese sounds.

1 year ago

AngutivikC

I didn't have a hard time to hear it be elas

4 years ago

DREDWARD

Yes,and why isn't Eles acceptable?

3 years ago

kgibbsie

They like potatoes. They like the potatoes. I guess "the" implies a specific potato?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. As the potatoes that are in your plate, etc...

4 years ago

Heitor-Arlotta

They like the potatoes would mean elas (or eles) gostam DAS batatas

5 months ago

kgibbsie

I have a hard time knowing when to use "de". Is it "de cenoura" or just "cenoura"

4 years ago

mngtaylor

Always "de" after gostar (and precisar - to need)

4 years ago

kgibbsie

thank you! It was like a riddle that I couldn't solve!

4 years ago

bsf44

As others have said, with all Romance languages certain verbs just take 'to' or 'of' or 'with,' etc. You just have to learn it.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.