1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e a' goid briogais."

"Tha e a' goid briogais."

Translation:He is stealing trousers.

November 29, 2019

12 Comments


MzVQ0EHc

Breeks is the Scots word for trousers, and indeed, the source of the Gaelic word here. Please add to the acceptable translations. Thank you!


Taavi77

Breeks doubtless comes from the Gaelic, not the other way round.


MzVQ0EHc

Not so. Breeks is from a Germanic source, and is cognate with English 'breeches' (in the same way that Scots 'kirk' is cognate with 'church' Oddly enough though, 'trousers' is from Gaelic/Irish triubhas (i.e. trews) :)


Taavi77

I stand corrected!


DaibhidhR

Yes, but trews/triubhas does not mean trousers, as I discuss here. They appear to be a particular type of trousers, as described by Dwelly and typically worn by Gaels, usually tartan, and also used specifically for the tartan trousers used as uniform by certain former Scottish regiments.


Franz460815

I would not be so affirmative about the Germanic origin. Both Celtic and Germanic languages are of the Indo-European family. Latin "bracca" came from Gaulish "*bhrāg-ikā", also cognate with modern Breton "bragoù". It is rather doubtful whether these languages ​​were influenced by Germanic.


DaibhidhR

I agree with you about not being so affirmative. I would not be so affirmative about where bracca comes from. If a word is only found in Western Europe then it probably isn't Proto-Indo-European, so most likely originates in some unknown language. But who can say if it went via Celtic into Germanic, or vice versa, or simply went straight from the unknown language into all the languages whose descendants are spoken in this part of the world?


Coineanach

Could "it is stealing pants" be an acceptable translation? E.g. a stray animal


MeredithMc350484

It reminds me of the word "britches".


DaibhidhR

That is 0% surprising. See the discussion on this page.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.