1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sibh greannach"

"Tha sibh greannach"

Translation:You are grumpy

November 29, 2019

23 Comments


stuartandrews

Why is it 'you are grumpy' is 'tha sibh sgith' but 'you are fun' is 'tha thu sporsail'? What's the difference between 'thu' and 'sibh'?


Ealasaid.

thu is informal and sibh is formal (in Danish it's like saying du or De. In French it's like saying tu or vous). Tha sibh sgìth = you are tired, btw. Grumpy is 'greanach'. Live and learn :)


caoimhainn

would you say that thu or sibh either are used more day to day?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

It depends who you're talking to p.s. "sibh" is also plural


EveAeternam

Actually in French, "vous" is the formal 'you' as well as the plural 'you'. Is "sibh" only formal or is it plural too? In which case its more like the Spanish "tu/ustedes" (informal/formal) versus "vosotros" (plural)


2GreyCats

Sibh is both formal and plural.


ScottishDruid

I'm going to guess that fun is a more permanent state while grumpy is temporary?


HailToTheStud

Its different forms, like most languages. Spanish being tú or usted


Rundmaus

Is the different pronunciation of 'sibh' between the whole sentence and the single word hint again a matter of different regional variants?


Jess522

I see above that thu and sibh are informal and formal. Are they both always singular you?


2GreyCats

Sibh can be either singular or plural.


JiNeern

Plural: I guess for both formal and informal?


EveAeternam

So just like the French "vous" :)


Reabhairean

Ya’ll is a proper plural form of you in the southern American dialect. Your marking it wrong, is incorrect. It is a contraction for “you all”.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I find it funny that someone is calling their "superior" grumpy :D


2GreyCats

sibh is also plural, as well as formal. So the speaker could be talking to their siblings, kids, etc.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.