1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha aon bhàta agam."

"Tha aon bhàta agam."

Translation:I have one boat.

November 29, 2019

5 Comments


AJFJdb

Scottish Gaelic in 12 Weeks (OMaolalaigh), page 112, says “Aon and dà are followed by the singular form of the noun which is lenited; note aon does not lenite a noun beginning with d or t ...”. Beagan Gràmair (Akerbeltz online resource, Numerals ... page) says in Note 1 after the 1st table, “1) Aon and dà lenite the following consonant but keep in mind the rule about blocked lenition. If the noun is followed by adjectives, dà lenites these as well e.g. dà thaigh mhór bhrèagha.” see: http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Numerals_or_How_to_write_a_cheque_in_Gaelic


Ollie-Benson

I don't understand what I read?


Stravaiger64

He says that:

  • when 'aon' is followed by a word beginning with d, n, t, l, or s, you DON'T lenite it, eg one door = aon doras, not *aon dhoras (for more on blocked lenition see here http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=The_homo-organic_rule_or_When_not_to_lenite)

  • when the noun is followed by an adjective, the adjective is ALSO lenited after dà (but not after aon), eg 1 little boat = aon bhàta beag, but 2 little boats = dà bhàta bheag


liam.gunn

Why is boat lenited?


tha-seo-taghta

Nouns following the number one (aon) and two (dà) lenite, because they just do.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.