1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus in tablinum ambula…

"Stephanus in tablinum ambulat."

Translation:Stephanus walks into the office.

November 29, 2019

4 Comments


annicehoffman

Just checking- is the accusative used for "into", and the ablative for "in"?


Moopish

Yes. in with an accusative specifies a movement into a location, while with an ablative specifies a location (no movement to or from) where the action takes place or things are located.


Michelle994326

Would the sentence:

Stephanus walks in [meaning "inside"] the office.

be written as

Stephanus in tablino ambulat.

?


Moopish

Yes, if he was walking around the office, but not leaving or entering.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.