1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha robh a' mheanbh-chuileag…

"Cha robh a' mheanbh-chuileag ann."

Translation:The midge were not out.

November 29, 2019

10 Comments


tj4234

Midges are a type of small biting insect common in Scotland by the way


Mimimi

Came here to say the same thing. I don't think I've ever heard the word outside of Scotland, and figured it wouldn't be familiar to non-Scots.


Shaun_McG

We have midges in the North of England too.


pi5zZA0z

In the Virgin Islands they call them "no see 'ums."


Ens82GCB

could you say there were not midgies


Spigette

We call them blackflies in Canada. They will literally drive you insane if you are out in them long enough. Flies, flies, little blackflies, always the blackfly no matter where you go.... :)


Cristine864100

"the midge were" just sounds so odd. "the midges were" or "the midge is" sounds a bit better?


betsy944139

Midges don't bite. They look like mosquitoes, but are bigger and fuzzier. They are very different from blackflies. We have midges in Ohio USA, along Lake Erie, twice a year... Spring and Fall, at the changing of the seasons to and from Summer. Here is an article from USA's North Carolina State University that explains their habitat and life cycle, and their benefit to the ecosystem: https://content.ces.ncsu.edu/biology-and-control-of-non-biting-aquatic-midges Here is an article about Canada's blackflies. As you can see they are very different. Blackflies bite. https://thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/black-fly


AmandaFlee1

Scottish midges most definitely bite!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.