tj4234

Fluent speaker

Hi,

I am a fluent speaker on here just for the fun of it. I will try to stick around as long as I can. I know from first hand experience that this language can be very hard to learn, so if anyone wants any help let me know. If anyone has any questions about the language feel free to post them below.

Dùrachdan (regards)

Tj4234

November 30, 2019

16 Comments


DoroLan

Thank you, just starting out with this course.


Coineanach

Thank you so much for your offer! This isn't anything do to with the Duolingo course, but if you have time would you be able to help me with a line from a Gaelic song I've always struggled with?

In Oran Na Cloiche, there is a lyric "Cho fad' 's a tha i 'n Albainn nan garbhlaichean cas" that I saw translated as "As long as it's in steep, rugged Scotland" but I have a number of questions about this:

(1) Why is there an apostrophe after 'fad?' (2) What is 's short for here? (I know it's often used to shorten 'agus,' but I don't know why there would be an 'and' here) (3) What is 'n short for?

Thank you so much if you can help! I hope you are having fun checking out the course


tj4234

It is short for is, which as you pointed out can be a shortened way of writing agus. However, in this case it's the same 's as in 'S e or 'S i. It's part of the phrase 's a tha i which means "it is".

The apostrophe in fad' and 'n are for rhythmic reasons and occur both in song and speech. In both cases the apostrophe is taking the place of the letter a (the full spelling of those words being fada and an). If you try and say that phrase with those letters included, especially the bit where it would say tha i an Albainn, you'd notice that the phrase becomes jagged and hard to pronounce.

It's basically a shortcut.


tha-seo-taghta

"However, in this case it's the same 's as in 'S e or 'S i. It's part of the phrase 's a tha i which means "it is"."

In phrases like "cho fad 's a tha", that particular 's is a contraction of "cho fad agus a tha", not the copula verb.


Coineanach

Oh, I see, so agus can also mean 'as' as well as 'and'? How is it different from cho then?


tha-seo-taghta

Replying to your last post here as it won't let me there.

It means "as long as".


tha-seo-taghta

No, it's just "and".

"cho" = "so/as"

"cho fad agus a tha" = (lit.) "so/as far and that is"


Coineanach

And this has the same meaning as "As long as it is"? (sorry for all the questions, just want to make sure I get it right)


tj4234

My apologies. Never learnt that one in school Caran-neonach. Every day's a school day. I always just thought it was a copula in that phrase.


Coineanach

Ah thank you so much! It's so hard to try and look up single or missing letters, you've helped me a lot


Ollie-Benson

Woah great to see a fluent scottish Gaelic speaker here! What do you think of the Duolingo course so far? What's the dialect/accent used in the course like compared to your own?


Ollie-Benson

I was also wondering if you could do a favour for me? I'm currently working through the course and adding the vocabulary and their translations to the Duolingo wiki: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic

Would you be able to have a look at some of the skills and see if I've got the right translations because it would help a lot? Thanks!


tj4234

Had a quick look. Looks pretty good so far. There weren't any translation errors but there were some minor spelling errors.

You missed the h in a' fuireach, and I also removed the bit that says (lenited) on some of the names as they weren't lenited.

You could technically argue that the translation for à/às is incorrect. À/às doesn't actually mean from (as such), it means "out of". However, in the phrase cò às a tha e it is asking where you are from. But it's worth bearing in mind for future that it does actually mean "out of".


Jim606185

There are a number of accents in the course. Even a Glaswegian accent :) You should notice a few differences in the lenition at least.


Jim606185

Are you a native speaker, or did you learn it bilingually or as a second language?

Without asking you where you live, do you use the language on a daily basis?

A lot of questions here, but if I was to learn Gaelic fluently, how likely is it that a native Gaelic speaker would not switch to English based on my accent? I have this problem a lot with other languages.

I hope you see where I'm coming from and don't take any offense at my questions.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.