1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, father."

"Thank you, father."

Translation:Tapadh leibh athair.

November 30, 2019

11 Comments


iorabeag

Why not `a athair'?


tha-seo-taghta

we lose the vocative particle before vowels


EliseWhitw

What's the difference between "tapadh leat" and "tapadh leibh"


eucarli

Tapadh leat: singular and informal Tapadh leibh: plural and formal


Lisa324961

You would use formal to address your own father?


Iona_L

Tapadh leat is generally used for singular peers and younger people, and Tapadh leibh more so for older people and/or groups no matter the age or gender


Elaine318724

It let me say "tapadh leat a mhĂ thair" in an earlier question but insisted on "tapadh leibh athair" here.


RGE8O

uill. maybe leibh for the priest kind of athair, but leat for my dad...


Atamunu

Would it really be incorrect to say "Tapadh leat athair"? Can't you use the singular for your father, given your level of intimacy with him?


Natasi87

why not 'tapadh leat'?


AthenaIsab1

Someone help me understand when to use "Tapadh leat" and "Tapadh leibh"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.