1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She kills a relative."

"She kills a relative."

Translation:Illa familiarem interficit.

November 30, 2019

11 Comments


guizai2001

the darkest course on duolingo


TheLandingEagle

Its Another stabbing Watson, Corinna again, her own reletive this time.


mason191009

This is what i wanted to learn


sean22105

She has become the parrot


goust007

Er.. what is the difference btwn illa & ea?


bradclacy

You can still type: "Ea familiarem interficit." Ea just equals she, whereas illa is more "that (female) person".


CzBall666

It's called parricidium.


Hobbit22.9

I'm guessing that was Clytemnestra lol:) Also, I learned that 'relative' was 'cognatus', I guess they're just using a different word that means the same thing here?


Mr.Leovy

Duo says I am wrong if I put the accusative in the first position, i.e. "Familarem illa interficit." Maybe it thinks I am saying "It's a relative she's killing." Does anyone have a theory on why it rejects this way to say it?


Ake291744

Now the sentences about saving Marcus and mother at night start to make sense.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.