1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian writes a book"

"Emilian writes a book"

Translation:Emilian huandika kitabu

November 30, 2019

5 Comments


AGreatUserName

Emilian anaandika kitabu also needs to be accepted. It is irrelevant which lesson something comes from when you're practicing.


RudolfJan

I agree, I even think it is a better translation. I would expect the usual tense combined with a plural subject, line Emilian huandika vitabu, which would qualify Emilian as a wrtiter. Writing one book is not a habit ...


DianaPatel1

Still they won't correct their problems. Fire the Kiswahili consultant!


Ernst557459

There's nobody to fire, not even a volunteer anymore! You could address you complaint directly to DuoLingo, although this will turn out to be a useless exercise :(

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.