"È piuttosto strano."

Translation:It is rather strange.

4/25/2013, 7:53:57 PM

31 Comments


Oceanotti

I love it when I meet an Italian word that resembles others from different Romance languages. This one, piuttosto, looks like and means the same as bientôt in French and més tost in Catalan: more + soon, i.e. sooner, which is one of the meanings of rather, and metaphorically transforms into the others.

3/13/2016, 12:13:16 AM

rodmpereira

I thought exactly the same thing, but in the French case I think "plutôt" is a more accurate equivalence! That btw is a word I often miss in my native (and also latin) language, portuguese. Funny we don't have it...

6/11/2017, 4:18:08 AM

miila83

The correct translation of "bientôt" is "presto". "Piuttosto" means "plutôt".

8/31/2018, 12:57:31 PM

chupipe

I imagine something like this: "Hey, guys, that purple elephant is so nice!" "It's rather strange, actually"

Is that the way to use "piuttosto" in this sentence?

5/16/2015, 8:34:53 PM

HeruMornie

"Piuttoso" sounds so hardly as relating to "puttana" that I always feel the urge to translate it with the f-word... "It is f'king strange"—even the translation is correct but not that decent :)

10/11/2015, 6:06:06 PM

Schatzie14

Now you are talking...

10/14/2015, 8:01:44 AM

tegola15

Could this not also refer to "he" ("He is rather strange")? What indicates that the "is" refers to "it"?

4/25/2013, 7:53:57 PM

siebolt

Both "it" and "he" are possible. Used feedback?

4/25/2013, 9:58:57 PM

markusfarry

It can mean either "he" or "it." We would differentiate when given context.

7/26/2015, 10:29:33 PM

AddyMoreno

Questa è una frase dificile di pronunciare

2/25/2015, 5:16:39 AM

-Libertalia-

"You will die protecting this world... Mister?" "Doctor." "Mister Doctor?" "It's... Strange." "Hmm, maybe. Who am I to judge?"

3/14/2018, 12:24:16 AM

ALeese15

Rodrigo's comparison with French 'plutôt' is most helpful. Thank you.

7/30/2017, 8:08:49 AM

th90

Could you say "It is a bit strange?"

4/26/2015, 4:26:47 PM

nico_nj

Same question here, is "it is a bit strange" correct?

5/6/2015, 12:01:30 AM

knitnw10

No that would be "è un po' strano"

5/10/2015, 4:28:21 AM

soapyjoseph

In practice most English people would say "It's really strange".

5/13/2015, 8:56:32 AM

BritniMont

Or: "pretty strange"; "quite strange".

5/14/2015, 11:55:46 AM

soapyjoseph

True. I imagine "rather" is considered correct? You just don't hear it all that often.

5/14/2015, 4:10:01 PM

FANDOMS4EVA

It's usually used in Britain

9/17/2017, 5:17:16 PM

joelandresR

No lugare piuttosto stai

5/15/2015, 10:39:58 PM

AhmedOrban

is saying: "it is somehow strange" right? because I was marked wrong but I feel it sounds right as well.

11/26/2015, 6:57:17 AM

mphoenix12e

Your phrase sounds rather strange to me as a native English speaker. I'm not saying it would never be heard, but it would have to be quite a particular circumstance. :-)

11/2/2017, 12:27:07 PM

LuizQueved0

but I don't need space from you / and every single thing you do / I like

9/13/2016, 12:50:08 PM

klesus

I put "it is pretty strange" and it was marked wrong. I would report that my answer should be accepted but that option is not available.

10/16/2017, 12:59:38 AM

Russeau

it's rather strange that the word 'strange' has a very similar root in a few different languages: English, Italian and Russian: 'странный' = 'strannyi'. The phenomena of 'strangeness' has traveled around the world quite a bit

11/4/2017, 3:42:10 AM

SteveKillick

How can rather mean the same thing as very?

12/16/2017, 11:57:56 AM

Cristine762170

Because rather has two meanings, one of which is: "to a certain or significant extent or degree."

1/3/2018, 2:18:15 PM

Sigira0

DL wouldn't let me have "It's a trifle bizarre" (Which, if you're not a limey, means errrm rather strange...) :-((

1/24/2018, 7:40:34 PM

pcamerota

I thought "piuttosto" was the closest thing in italian to the English informal use of "Kind of." But when I wrote "It is kind of strange" it marked me wrong??

2/25/2018, 8:22:56 PM

NeilHutchi2
Plus

I translated it as, "a bit strange" - not accepted.

4/3/2018, 1:28:00 PM

HeruMornie

And that is correct. Most DL languages are more sensitive for the linguistic nuissances and fine differences in meaning and moods than the English. Including the Italian. Unfortunately this seems to be the most effective way to teach this. Oscar Wilde said afaik that "French are so strange, they have separate words for everything". I try to help on the Hungarian for English speakers course as a native Hungarian and I see it almost in daily frequency that our vocabulary causes many troubles for English speakers for the same reason. Italian is almost the same.

4/3/2018, 8:14:44 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.