Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella vino sola."

Translation:She came alone.

5 years ago

156 Comments


pranay.val

That's what he said

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

ella vino sola con vino y su juguete a ella

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

God It took me a surprisingly long moment to translate...

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Why the "a ella" at the end?

2 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

To specify that it is her toy. "Su" could mean his/her/your...

2 years ago

NatalieReina

she came only with wine and her toy? What does that m--ohhhhh

1 year ago

Bebomadridista

why not "de ella", it makes more sense for me

1 year ago

Adder2

"de ella" would be correct but is not needed. The context has clearly spelled out who's it is. pkafig, the 'personal a' does not apply here and is incorrect.

8 months ago

Furbolg

The "a ella" at the end is not necessary or even correct.

7 months ago

gingy3r

really... I can't believe the language people use these days. It's so messed up.

5 months ago

Mebeast1561

Vino wine

1 year ago

zekecoma

Wouldn't that be "Ella se corrió sola?"

2 years ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Hahahaha! I knew somebody would say this! :D

9 months ago

mws1225
mws1225

Su novio no era suficiente

3 years ago

Turgidtom

harumph, doesn't accept "arrived" :(

5 years ago

CarlosJFort

I'm a native Spanish speaker, "venir" (to come)and "llegar" (to arrive) are not the same, at least in my language. When you say "ella vino sola" you are saying that she went to the place where you were, or to the place where you are now, and that she was alone, whereas if you say "ella llegó sola" you are not stating where she went, you are only saying that she finished her movement to get to a place.

3 years ago

Ibisproof

Very clear, thanks.

3 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

but does it sound different than the other vino meaning wine?

11 months ago

andyarteaga

both words are the same sound

11 months ago

Talca
Talca

llegar = to arrive

4 years ago

SilverBull

Yes, but the first sentence of this lesson they stated that vino meant arrived. I wish they would be consistent. arrived recently, now came alone. Why on earth do they say arrive in one place and came in another?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I am in the past tense verb skill, but so far I have not encountered your sentence. But I do know from a past lesson that was under present tense the use of vino for arrived. But here is the difference. When using venir 'to come' it is used for arrived when the subject is going to the place of the speaker. So in the model sentence , one has to assume that 'She came to the place of the speaker. If the speaker is going some place else, you would use llegar. I think this a very poor choice of an example to illustrate 'came'. How were you suppose to know when Duo used arrived for came in a prior sentence?

4 years ago

valgal707

They've got you coming and going!

4 years ago

maddiebean12

If there is a difference between llegar and venir, then they should let us know that. Or, better yet, don't include "arrived" as a translation when it's not going to accept it.

I understand that there will be some flaws . . . but really, I'm not asking a lot. All I want is perfection ;)

4 years ago

illuminoidal

IMHO, A lot of people don't learn well from a wall of text. And there are PLENTY of places you can seek out that information, starting with the message board like you did.a

By asking the question and investigating why, you still learned it. All part of the process. It's not a linear thing; it's learning organically, through repetition and gradual accumulation, and yes, making mistakes and puzzling out the reason for them. You still learned it right? And now you know to look for the differences.

It helps to not look at a wrong answer or even a lesson that you don't get passed on as a bad thing - merely a prompt for further investigation and clarification.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Madd, the inclusions in the pull down list are rarely all accepted. Many words have various usages and Duo provides them in the list so we can be aware of them. The list is not a grab bag of choices. And Duo provides a great deal more alternate usages for many words on our Words page.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

illumin... what you said!

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

what about in the reflexive--me venir?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

It is to show you they can be used this way. English does this all the time, and differently in different regions. English is EXTREMELY inconsistent. I wish people would get a grip and stop griping about a great program. Gripe about the bugs, don't bitch about what you don't understand. Ask questions on the board to figure out what you don't understand. READ the answers given. There is one great one on this thread...you replied to it!

3 years ago

skepticalways

Vicki, and others who give down-votes or lecture us beginners, please have a little sympathy for those of us who need to vent frustration. :-) We are supposed to be among friends, right? Yes, people should read the thread and learn, but sometimes we only have a very small amount of time in our lives for lessons. I truly appreciate the time and effort spent by high-level learners and native speakers. I did not take Spanish in high school, and only had 30 days of immersion Spanish to pass or fail two semesters of Spanish 18 years ago, and have a poor memory! Es mui difícil!

2 years ago

vicki.kura

I am a beginner myself and have very limited time. I also am finding this hard to memorize and I never had any Spanish classes at all. Everything I learn is from what people post on the discussion board or what I go to research on my own (using the sites people recommended).

I must have read too many of these that day because I was quite harsh. For that I apologize, but I stand behind what I said. Too many people come here, don't read the thread, ask questions that have been asked and answered ten times. They deserve downvotes in those cases.

2 years ago

MikaylaEck

They aren't always clear about literal vs situational translations and distinctions between similar words. This is a problem on their end. In the meantime, I recommend wordreference.com for any words you are unsure of. You can also always google x vs x, (e.g. ser vs estar) and if they are commonly confused there are usually articles explaining the difference.

1 year ago

Draxxium
Draxxium

Arrived=llego

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Past tense=llegué

2 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

So "She came with wine" would be.. "Ella vino con vino" ?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Duolingo has been using that exact sentence very early on in the program. It's a great way to remember it!

3 years ago

attis765
attis765

I think it's time for DUO to introduce a grammar section. I mean with so many irregular and regular verbs, plus the pronouns we have tons of combinations of how a verb can end.

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

When in doubt here's a good resource: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/venir

4 years ago

RD444

Thanks Jann

2 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

now i am a little confused, because "sola" is an adverb in this case, and I didn't think adverbs were conjugated by gender. Did i miss something?

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

Oh, good observation...I await the answer

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

The answer, as I have found out, is that this type of word is not really an adverb. I don't fully understand it but someone told be to look up "predicate adjective" in English grammar, and apparently it is something similar. The verb is not modified but is a linking verb, as I understood it.

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/adjectives/predicate-adjective.html

4 years ago

casey.step1

I think it helps to think of it this way It would only be an adverb if it described "how she came" which it doesn't.

3 years ago

Jana80703

I read the link given by Clara Elizabeth, and I (like Clara) still don't quite understand how solo in this sentence is an adjective rather than an adverb. The link says you have to have one of the linking verbs in their list (like "is"), which linking verbs and examples I totally understand and always have understood as linking an adjective to describe the subject. However, the sentence in this exercise doesn't use one of those linking verbs. If the sentence had been "She is alone," I would totally understand that alone is describing she and is therefore an adjective. Additionally, using your tip, I still would've said solo is modifying the verb to say how she "came" (-alone) rather than modifying the subject "she". I see this as similar to saying: "She came 'rapidly'"-an adverb modifying how she came, not an adjective describing "she." My thinking that alone in this sentence is an adverb seems to go along with the link www.wordsmyth.net/?rid=1119 which gives the example of alone being an adverb in their example sentence, "He traveled alone..." So, I'm still confused as to why Duo treats solo in this sentence as an adjective and therefore changes the gender to sola?

2 years ago

Vulpo
Vulpo

Why not "vinó" (with the accent on the 'o') ?

4 years ago

BGergen

Venir is an irregular verb in nearly all tenses (notice that the root of the verb - "ven-" - is changed as well, not just the ending). The usual rules kind of go out the window with irregular verbs. Check out this page its conjugation in different tenses: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/venir.

4 years ago

MiguelS824

When I click on the CONJUGATION Tab: it would be more helpful to have the English equivalent listed beside the Spanish Verb. Example: Comer = To eat

3 years ago

gpl8675309

Creo que ella necesita un novio

3 years ago

Dleehii

For some reason, the word "vino" made me think of drinking. I'm really going to struggle for a while with the past tense of verbs.

3 years ago

AyanaARI

It's alright, I think we all have some trouble with this one (past tenses). If you're still working away at it, I've found this super helpful https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.muth.android.trainer_pro_es

2 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

vino still means wine tho right? thanks

3 years ago

spam123

I was about to put "she wine alone"

3 years ago

Elisabeth_Mercy

ikr

3 years ago

artina990

But doesn't "vino" mean wine? I don't get it

2 years ago

Christa627

In English, "left" is a direction, and also the past tense of "to leave". That's just a natural feature of languages :-).

2 years ago

Gil108249

This reply actually made 'vino' make more sense. Thanks.

10 months ago

Christa627

Glad it helped :-).

9 months ago

AyanaARI

Sometimes it sounds as if she is pronunciating the Spanish V almost like an English V... Any thoughts?? I've been rubber-banding myself (sternly training myself lol) to keep from saying all these Vs like Vs and saying them as Bs instead.. With my friends in Argentina there is no difference in the sound and I can hear no difference (between the V and the B, I mean) but with other accents, maybe.....? It seems sometimes I hear a subtle difference.. So I would appreciate anyone being able to tell me if it's my imagination or not. :-)

2 years ago

RobSteen

I would like to know this too. I know there will be variations depending on location, but the pronunciations on Duo don't seem to be very consistent.

2 years ago

PascalLombardo

Vino means wine right?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Yes, but it also means 'he/she/it/usted came'. Word to the wise... if you have a question on here oftentimes you can check the other comments for the answer.

2 years ago

duggers8

I immediately thought, "and she was never seen again."

2 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

"She came on her own" should surely be right too.

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

As far as I know, on her own or by herself, would be "por solo". That's what students always tell me when they say they did something by themselves.

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Yep, it's actually the most natural way to say it imho. Reported.

4 years ago

mohammed.d

She arrived alone .. that was my answer. Is there any mistake ?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Arrive uses the verb "llegar", not "venir".

3 years ago

RolloMartins

She came solo. That seems perfectly fine to me, but is marked wrong.

3 years ago

agamotto
agamotto

Was I the only person who thought it was 'She drinks alone?'

2 years ago

CarlosJFort

In Spanish, "vino" can be either "wine" or the past of the verb "venir" (to come). To drink is "beber", and "she drinks" is "ella bebe".

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Nobody should ever have to come alone! Poor girl! ;op

2 years ago

CourtneyBo182637

I thought vino was wine....

2 years ago

SandraLDieterich

I would like to reply to Vickie K. I read the threads and when many people explain it I might only pick up one person that explains it and I get it. Everyone inderstands things differently. I am so happy to see all the explainations because it has really helped me.

2 years ago

Zltb2002

Doesn't vino also mean wine?

2 years ago

NicholasBlaha

How can vino mean came and wine?

2 years ago

Christa627

"nada" means "nothing" and "he/she/it swims". It's just like in English where we can say "she left through the door on the left" and "the dog pants while drooling on its owner's pants".

2 years ago

BrontVelez

Vinoing all by herself. That a gal

3 years ago

ElizabethC439117

I am having trouble knowing when to use the accent over the i's and o's and when not to. Based on the conjugation guide I would think this should read Ella Vin?ó Sola. Can someone help?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Elizabeth I would add that for regular verbs you can always expect the 3rd person singular (he she it) to end with that ó, and pronounced with the accent falling on that "o" but alas, venir is an irregular verb, and that is why it is like so. But all is not bad in the land of irregular verbs... Many fall into different "groups" where they'll have the same irregular conjugating.. Best wishes! :-)

2 years ago

CarlosJFort

In Spanish we use a sign over the stressed vowel (we call it "tilde"). If there's no sign, the ending of the word will tell you wich is the stressed syllabe: if it ends with a vowel, "n" or "s", the stressed syllabe is the last but one, in all other cases the stressed syllabe is the last one. "vino" has no "tilde", and it ends with a vowel, so the stressed syllabe is "vi".

2 years ago

JamesGuertin

Doesn't vino mean wine

2 years ago

Emma399793

I am pretty sure that "vino" means wine. =_=

2 years ago

amh3266

Isn't vino a wine?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Many people have already asked that exact question and it's been answered.. just look on this comment page

2 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

This has been coming up in email reminders for me at every new comment for well over a year now and I still always think "she drinks alone", I feel sad, want to go over and join her, order another bottle :) :) :) I know that makes no translational sense at all, sometimes I even remember the correct answer but always too late, ' she lifts her glass, looks up hopefully and a small smile creases her lips as she sees me, a sparkle dances across her eyes , 'hola Steve''

With my luck would turn out to be "she whines alone" :( but luckily I wake up in time.

Presumably from the same Latin root as 'veni' in 'veni vidi vici' (think that's correct) would that be right

2 years ago

Majorumpalumpa

So vino doesn't mean wine in this context? Can someone help me understand this concept?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Sweet username. Think about this sentence: "she wine alone.". Doesn't make any sense, does it? Whenever you have a subject (he, she, I, etc.) it's invariably followed by a verb. The verb here is venir, and it's irregular, so it's past tense conjunctions are vine(yo), viniste(tú, vos), vino(él, ella, usted), vinimos(nosotros), and vinieron(ellos). So the sentence translates to, "She came alone." The context will reveal whether it's the verb or the noun.

2 years ago

Majorumpalumpa

Mucho Gracias Amiga! I understood it didn't mean "She wine alone" but I was trying to understand what the thinking was behind it all. Your explanation helps immensely.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

No problem! You GOT this, and you are able to accomplish anything that you set your mind to

2 years ago

MeLlamoRita
MeLlamoRita

these past verbs are giving me a headache!

2 years ago

EliasHaglu

Since venir ends with -ir shouldn't it be "Ella vinio sola"?

1 year ago

Isabella107828

why does arrive and wine have the same definition?

1 year ago

CarlosJFort

Sometimes a single word in a language has two or more meanings in another language. For example, your verb 'to be' can be translated into Spanish not only as "ser" or "estar", but even as "tener" ("I am 43" => "Tengo 43 años", "I am hungry" => "Tengo hambre"). Arrive is translated into Spanish as "llegar", and came is translated as "vine/viniste/vino/vinimos/vinísteis/vinieron" as well as "venía/venías/venía/veníamos/Veníais/Venían".

1 year ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

...but left accompanied

1 year ago

lrnrlynx

She wine alone lol

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

how do you understand "vino" meaning wine versus "vino" meaning came? someone pls help!

11 months ago

andyarteaga

if you see only the word VINO can be both options, always depends the context

11 months ago

KittyKattyCutie5

"vino" means a different thing as a noun vs "vino' as a verb that makes a lot more sense!!

11 months ago

JaguarWhisperer

Vino means wine and came?

11 months ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

Just like my ex last night #SorryNotSorry

3 months ago

mnjusa

Would it be also correct "She came back alone"? Duo accepts "returned" but rejects "came back".

3 years ago

evord91

Are they sola and solo the same?

3 years ago

Zaraguato82
Zaraguato82

Yes, but in this case is 'she', so you must write 'sola'

3 years ago

noaheford1

I still don't get the sola and solo. Can anybody help?

3 years ago

Dleehii

Solo is masculine, sola is feminine. Since "she" is the one alone, it's sola.

3 years ago

Senor_Zaruma

Are we still doing phrasing?

3 years ago

Taureans

Am i the only one that didn't recognize venir and so in my head i translated it as she wine alone lol

2 years ago

Paula940519

Yes, I thought the same

2 years ago

Schatzie14

In American English we also say either "she CAME alone by train" indicating mother or friends stayed away Or you can say" she ARRIVED alone

2 years ago

skepticalways

Carlos, gracias. Would the difference be similar to English speakers saying past tense of "come" is "came," but one might say "she WENT"? Because although "went" is a past tense of "go," that meaning can also be used as a past tense of "came," implying a person did something not necessarily including yourself.

Example: "She came to my party, but the next day she woke up early and went to ride her horse."

2 years ago

Phong.

You lost it, man.

2 years ago

maciejpelka

So if i say "El vino vino" the wine has arrived ?

2 years ago

GarethGrif3

venir, vino = to come, came,

llegar + to arrive

2 years ago

Ashanti1000love
Ashanti1000love

I thought vino was wine

2 years ago

CarlosJFort

It's also the past for the 3rd person singular of "venir". In Spanish we have two non-compound past tenses, the "pretérito imperfecto" and the "pretérito perfecto simple". "Vino" is the "pretérito perfecto simple" of "venir".

2 years ago

NicholasBlaha

May God's name be praised continually spanish.waffles.

2 years ago

hsilverwolfee

Doesn't vino also mean wine??

2 years ago

CarlosJFort

Yes, as a noun, but as a verb it means "came" when referring to he, she or it. In a sentence you need a verb, and I think that "She wine alone" doesn't make any sense.

2 years ago

yerry123456789

Should "vino" have an accent mark? According to the conjugation table Duolingo has implies that all past tense that use "o" have an accent mark. Is it irregular? or am I just missing something?

2 years ago

CarlosJFort

Yes, it's irregular. The regular form would be "venió", but that doesn't exist. Besides, in Spanish the spelling tells you exactly how a word is pronounced, and how it's stressed. The rules are:

  • With accent mark: the vowel with the accent mark is the stressed one.

  • No accent mark, word ends with vowel, or -n or -s: the stressed syllabe is the one before the last one.

  • No accent mark, other endings: the stressed syllabe is the last one.

With these rules, you know how to pronounce a word just by seeing it written.

2 years ago

PacoPeters1

Vino? Sounds like wine to me!

2 years ago

CarlosJFort

Read the other comments, we have explained several times that "vino" not only means "wine", but is also the past tense (one of them) of "venir", that means "to come". So "vino" used as a verb means "(he/she/it) came".

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Mr. Fort, you are being so helpful to all these people with their questions.. God bless you with your endeavor! :D thumbs up

2 years ago

PacoPeters1

Thanks, I get it. Intuitively and on first blush I read "wine". It was an anecdotal remark Carlos.

2 years ago

dzeran
dzeran

Why not vinó? Or can vino be used for all yo, tu, etc?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

VENIR is an irregular verb, so it's past preterent forms are "vine, viniste, vino, and vinieron". If it were a regular verb it would be "ella venió sola" but alas, it's not. It's good to work on memorizing the irregularities in the irregular verbs. :-)

2 years ago

MitchellHe126748

i thought vino meant wine?

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

Doesn't vino mean wine?

2 years ago

LockeSchyler
LockeSchyler

Mala idea.

2 years ago

JasonPeter14

Bummer

2 years ago

apbold
apbold

Should there be an accent over the o, other wise isn't it the present tense of I?

1 year ago

CarlosJFort

"vino" is the past tense of "venir", and "venir" is an irregular verb, and it has no accent over the "o".

1 year ago

apbold
apbold

She came alone... not she drank alone... :)

1 year ago

JasonPeter14

Pity

1 year ago

golden190

LOL on these comments.

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

Vino – (he/she/it/you) 'came' with the wine

1 year ago

Christa627

Apparently Duolingo users are not the only ones confused on this word: http://twitter.com/josrased/status/598036375271809024/photo/1 (this isn't my post; I found it linked on http://elcomidista.elpais.com/)

1 year ago

ZRaider126

Forever alone

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

Vino – (he/she/it/you) 'came' with the wine

1 year ago

irene121212

Woah.I am coming and going round in circles with this one

1 year ago

GeoffreyEn2

Wow. Just wow. vino means both wine and came in Spanish. Is that a reference to how when you go to people's homes, you are supposed to bring a drink? I don't know, but that will be extremely confusing.

1 year ago

May_Larry

Ella viene solo... ????

1 year ago

AyanaARI

That would be present tense... "She comes alone". :)

1 year ago

TheMoffat

So is the only way to know the difference between vino wine and vino came is what context it is being used?

1 year ago

andyarteaga

if you use (someone)+ vino it means came, ( pronouns + vino it means came)

if you use "el vino" and the word el without accent it means wine.

always the pronouns (tú, él) have accents

in case do not have pronouns then depends the context

1 year ago

gary572280

Andy, comprendo. My argument, however, is with duolingo, not with the language-- duolingo popped it out there with no preparation, not one mention of this before the question was given. Smells like a "gotcha" question composed by an instructor-- you know, to demonstrate just how little their students know. The example shown when the student hovers over the word did not mention the double usage for the spelling. If it was not intended to be a gotcha, the author for clarity could have used the alternative word "venga"-- or some other Espanol verb meaning the same thing

1 year ago

andyarteaga

I understand you, you're right.

1 year ago

gary572280

thank you, Andy.

1 year ago

kevins871767

I only knew vino as wine. So I randomly guessed "She got drunk alone." ...fail

11 months ago

lkcbo31

My English-speaking *** thought vino in this context meant wine. I've taken this class for three years. I should kniw this by now

5 months ago

agirl432

he says hi he says Clap your hands oops he dies answer for pranay.val

3 months ago

moonrabbit92

Ella vino vino

3 months ago

tinnie
tinnie

June 21st 2018, the only hint the word vino provides is wine. Not helpful.

1 month ago

DarkNeoshadow

why vino

1 month ago