1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Uisge-beatha agus biadh."

"Uisge-beatha agus biadh."

Translation:Whisky and food.

November 30, 2019

16 Comments


avncamargo

So whisky is actually the "water of life"? How poetic.


Vishu1708

Thanks for pointing that out. Here is a lingot


DavidLamb53073

I wonder how Gaelic translates the phrase "the water of life" in the bible?


Caoimhin883953

An t-Oban. The 'O' should have a grave but I have not woked out how to make my keyboard do that - sorry! BTW it means 'the fair harbour'. Dail Chuinnidh. Sorry I don't know the meaning of that. Uisge-beatha translates as 'water of life'.


JanMcLaughlin1

Is toil leam Oban agus Dalwhinnie uisge-beatha gu mòr. (sorry, don't yet know how to spell Oban and Dalwhinnie in the Gaelic; I just know my favorite whiskies!)


TrixieShed

Didn't sound anything like "biadh" to me!


PaigeMaylo

It sounded like beag. I was confused too


De77le

Why isn't "Uisge-beatha" one word? Also, help with pronunciation? Currently no audio for this exercise 11/29/19.

I keep wanting to pronounce Gaelic as I see, but certainly this isn't pronounced as "oosgeh-beetha."


nicdhaibhidh

It's "the water of life", in translation, and both elements in Gaelic can, of course, be used separately, so hyphenation would be appropriate - I've also seen it written as two separate words - and will probably, therefore, keep forgetting the hyphen - but never as one.


De77le

Of course that's what it means, lol. Thanks


Coineanach

There is an audo file on the uishe-beatha page, from what I can it sounds a bit like 'ooshke beh-heh' https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/uisge-beatha/810e34177b10ef7f312fcaa81b6fe10a


TheBraveFalcon

Cha toil leam uisge-beatha idir!


CaillaighSue

Would it not be 'uisge-bHeatha' because 'uisge' ends in a vowel?

Tapadh leibh!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.