1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am not buying pants."

"I am not buying pants."

Translation:Chan eil mi a' ceannach briogais.

November 30, 2019

13 Comments


OrkneyBadger

Aye, keep getting confused between pants and trousers. Could be awkward.


OunSDTbZ

This is incorrect. Briogais are not pants. It should be drathais.


NACd31

I think it means pants in the American/Canadian sense, aka trousers. It is confusing tho!


Paul76840

You can answer drathais and get told you're right meaning that you never have to learn the word for trousers... a touch of an oversight


ShannyMorrison

With this being a Scottish language, it should direct to UK English - especially as many of these learners are Native Scots, therefore trousers and NOT pants, especially given that pants are what we call underwear.


AJFJdb

I think the individual word choices should include a' instead of just a. So that the final chosen answer shows "a' ceannach" - similar to above and not just "a ceannach"


Ivitcyex

Since everyone keeps getting confused, trousers/underpants should be the main translations shown with pants being accepted as an alternate answer for both.


Dbhaidh

Briogais is not "pants"


NACd31

Briogais is "trousers" which American/Canadian speakers call "pants", i think that's where the confusion is coming from :/


Dbhaidh

True. I've made that point on other discussions. In Scotland, Scots would translate "Briogais" as "trousers".......never as "pants". "Pants" is a very N.American thing, not relative to how Scots speak.
"Pants" in Scotland are "underpants" only!


Arrietty391018

Can someone explain why this needs a 'mi' when most other 'I am doing/buying' etc sentences don't, please? Thank you :)


FonTalamh

I think most do require the 'mi' in the examples you give assuming the speaker is doing the thing. 'Mi' means I or me. But 'I have a coat on' is 'Tha còta orm'. 'Orm' means 'on me' so the me/I bit of the sentence is hiding in the preposition. 'Ort' is 'on you,' and there are different words for on her, on him, on them etc ts a bit more complicated than this as the grammar is very different from English but that's why there's no 'mi'. 'Leam' is with me, 'leat', with you and so on, so again the me bit is hiding.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.