1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e a' cluinntinn gobhar."

"Tha e a' cluinntinn gobhar."

Translation:He is hearing a goat.

November 30, 2019

9 Comments


IanW123267

Little bit of a pop in the audio


AJFJdb

The individual word choices for the question need to include a' instead of just a. The final answer on the question is "tha e a cluinntinn gobhar" and should include the apostrophe as shown above. I think whether a sentence uses "a cluinntinn" or "a' cluinntinn" can make a difference in meaning.


JanineVonl

Could you please explain this? What exactly is the function of the apostrophe her? Thanks!


DaibhidhR

The function of the apostrophe is to show that the a' is short for ag, which is the form used before vowels. It helps in practice, since there are a few uses of a, at least two of them appearing in somewhat similar situations so it makes it clear what structure this is.


joannejoanne12

There's nothing we can do about that. It's a Duolingo problem I'm afraid. :(


Dbhaidh

Recording is breaking on "gobhar".


Diane61185

Is there a separate way of saying hears, as opposed to is hearing? Or is this simply the way this verb form is constructed in Gaelic?


DaibhidhR

The problem is that the simple present, such as eats is only used in specific circumstances in English, and you will virtually never hear eats in English in a sentence without extra words such as when, if or every day (unless it is implicit from the context). For this reason you will never be asked to translate hears into any other language on any well-written course (which does not include all Duolingo courses, e.g. Italian) until you get onto relative clauses and habitual actions.

However, there is a problem in English with verbs of perception (see, hear, taste etc.) and that is that you don't say is hearing either. The best translation of this sentence into English is actually

He can hear a goat

You will sometimes hear I hear and, very rarely, he hears, but virtually never he is hearing. This is a point very rarely covered in language courses for English-speakers. The translation they have gone with is chosen because it is the most literal. I think they should at least mention that it can be translated as can and allow this in answers (although I don't know if they do).

In summary, they will teach relative clauses and habitual actions later. Until then, go with their translation in the exercises, but bear in mind that this is the best translation is usually can in real life.


Diane61185

Thanks so much!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.