1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-isbean math."

"Tha an t-isbean math."

Translation:The sausage is good.

November 30, 2019

10 Comments


Ollie-Benson

I know I asked this before, but why does "isbean" become "t-isbean"? Thanks


Moilleadoir

About 800 years ago the article was much more complicated and had quite a few different forms (nominative, accusative, genitive, etc.). The basic form of the masculine was ind but the d was elided before consonants and only re-emerged before vowels. So the t is really part of an that’s lost its way.


alauder81

It seems to be what happens when the definite article comes before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel (but not feminine ones for some reason).


VarsaTinyarnen

Prepare for future headaches, Alauder81 :P My favourite are when both feminine and masculine nouns have the same modifier, but for different situations. Very hard to remember.


BugTheDestroyer

This I also wish to know!


elizamei

What's the difference between isbean and marag? Srry I'm American


joannejoanne12

isbean is sausage, whereas marag is pudding, as in black pudding or the like.


Ollie-Benson

Where did you see marag? Sorry I can't help yet. I don't think I've got up to "marag" yet. Have a lingot anyway. Glad to see people asking questions in the discussions :-)


cjb04

How would you say 'the good sausage' instead of 'the sausage is good'?


alauder81

An t-isbean math. "Tha" is the verb meaning "is" here.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.