1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath Anndra."

"Madainn mhath Anndra."

Translation:Good morning, Andrew.

November 30, 2019

17 Comments


FionaSparr1

Okay guys. The Vocative case happens when you are addressing a person or object. Vocative is where u put an 'a' before the person you are addressing as long as the first letter of the word IS NOT a VOWEL.

Also, for masculine words, you add an i. so 'balach' is the nominative form of 'boy'. But the Vocative form of 'boy' is 'a bhàlaich'. You can see that (in balach vs. a bhàlaich) i added an H and an 'i', and I put the vocative particle 'a' at the beginning. (And the acent mark over the first 'a'. In Gaelic all accent marks pòìnt thè sàmè wày.)

I hope this will help y'all


_Fyri_

Bless! Okay, so it is for addressing things when they don't start with a vowel?


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in usage between "mhath" and "math" as in "Madainn mhath" and "Feasgar math"?


mravawishes

Madainn is feminine and feasgar is masculine. Feminine nouns followed by M add H to soften the sound (math - ma, mhath - va).


Andy852121

Thank you! been searching the Internet for this answer :-) Have a Lingot...


SophieCalde17

I thought you were supposed to have an "a" before addressing someone. Does that not apply to proper nouns?


psmythe

I had the same question - and I think your assumption must be correct.


Morag482052

I have the same question, but hitherto no valid reply, because the machine says no "a".


Laila189006

I am puzzled too... I noticed the same with addressing 'father'. Can anyone explain? :)


Lizardkidd

I could be wrong but im pretty sure you don't need to add an a before a word that starts with a vowel. Youve gotta add a vocative or something like that


HailToTheStud

The "nn" in "madainn" sounds silent, but the "nn" in "Anndra" sounds like an English l, albeit maybe more throaty. Is there an explanation here?


MarkSnow45

Can anyone give me the phonetics for madainn. Im having troubles hearing its pronunciation properly. Thanks in advance!


Ethelflead

The closest I can come to it is 'madding'.


FionaSparr1

Why is it Anndra and not a Anndra, if you are addressing the person, "good morning, Andrew" then the vocative case should be used...right?


Lorna208378

I think you don't add the "a" if the word already starts with a vowel, just because that would be difficult to say? So you would have "madainn mhath a Calum" but not "madainn mhath a Anndra"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.