"Nós tomamos café."

Translation:We drink coffee.

April 25, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prodenbough

What about "We take coffee?" Is that not also correct? Like "When given a choice between tea and coffee, we take coffee."

August 16, 2013

pfeil

But tomar doesn't have this meaning of to choose.

June 6, 2015

andyflog

I put we have coffee (present) and tells me it´s wrong, that drink (present too!) is the right tense. Tomamos, as I understand, IS present.

May 31, 2013

kcmurphy

¨Tomar¨ means ¨to take; to drink,¨ not ¨to have.¨ That would be ¨temos.¨

June 11, 2013

Danmoller

English idiom: I have coffee = I drink coffee.

That's why it's confusing.

August 15, 2013

peonke

Then why was one of the correct responses "We had coffee". Not only is the verb "to have" suggested as proper use, but they even put it in the past tense. I also put "we have coffee", and got it wrong (obviously). But it needs to be an accepted answer. "We have coffee" is an appropriate translation since "to have" and "to drink" are synonymous in this instance. We translate for meaning, not literally.

January 2, 2015

DREDWARD

YES!!! :)

November 11, 2015

PotatoSanta

Where I come from we say have We say things like 'let's have a coffee', 'we are having a beer' or 'have a drink' It should be ok.

January 4, 2015

jonthedrummer

"We are having coffee" is probably a better English translation.

"We have coffee" (without a frequency adverb) implies possession, and I don't think this verb is used in that way.

December 18, 2013

verinapk

This is very helpful . It is making the learning of portuguese so much fun

April 18, 2014

wes_car

You are totally correct, I think DUO doesn't accept expressions, idioms and slangs.

September 26, 2013

SuziQ

What is the difference between "tomar" and "beber"? Can they be used interchangeably?

June 7, 2013

Paulenrique

For drinks / beverages they're are used interchangeably. But, for medicine you use just "tomar"(tenho que tomar meu remédio - i have to take my medicine).

June 7, 2013

SuziQ

Obrigada! I really appreciate being able to get more context for the lessons through the discussions.

June 7, 2013

pfeil

Also, for foods like soup, icecream... tomar is the only accepted.

June 6, 2015

Danmoller

I think that's flexible, although tomar is indeed the best choice.

January 3, 2017

EMukami

thanks this has been bugging me

January 27, 2016

zaniac

'We take coffee' was not accepted.

I wrote that understanding 'tomar' means 'to take/to drink'.

May 13, 2014

mowg1i

me too.

September 24, 2014

birdmanbill

...and yet in English it is common to hear the question 'Do you take sugar?'.

July 8, 2014

emeyr

That is a fixed expression. = Do you want some sugar?

January 3, 2017

tonytone78

Take coffee is used i english , but not by the english its more of an american saying . And as a matter of fact it contributes the the word takeaway. A few examples: i'll have a coffee some would say "i'll take a coffee" "i'll take a coffee to go" "i'll take a breakfast roll" english as a language has been simplified so we do not use this type of speech much but you still find it (have and take have/take simular meanings) i have said this a few times on here you need to forget the english way of speaking if you want to learn a language like portugués. A lot of the questions i read comments about are simply because people are trying to use english to translate instead of just understanding what the saying/word means in portugués and how that language is put together. (there is no hope for the english language i mean Yolo is now officialy a word in the english dictionary) Been speaking it for 35 years.

September 24, 2014

Davu

Duolingo tries to do two things at once. Yes, it tries to teach us a foreign language, and your advice is well taken there: it's necessary to learn how the new language works and to leave English concepts behind when they hinder us. But, it also tries to make us into translators (that's the way Duolingo currently makes money so it's not surprising their teaching methodology is based on translation too) and because the two languages express things in different ways, many people feel the need to debate these differences in discussions.

September 24, 2014

mariejose74

I am confused, first the translation with "to have" was wrong, then I used "to take" in another sentence, both refering to "tomar" and it was marked wrong with the correction "to have". Very strange

December 23, 2017

mariejose74

And still, "we take coffee" makes totally sense to me, when translated to Dutch. It keeps annoying me to be punished for the literaly translations of English, while understanding the Portuguese perfectly.

December 23, 2017

timoto

"café" also means breakfast, at least in Brazil it does. So "We take breakfast" should be accepted.

July 20, 2013

kcmurphy

"We take breakfast" doesn't sound very good in English.

Can "café da manhã" be shortened to just "café"?

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. If you hear "você vai tomar café?" It may mean "will you drink/have coffee?" Or "will you have breakfast?". By the way, in some regions people sometimes use "take breakfast" meanjng "to have", not so common though

July 20, 2013

kcmurphy

Some people say "take breakfast" in English? Hm. I guess you learn something every day!

July 20, 2013

timoto

Here's a little ditty.

we take breakfast in the jungle, we take breakfast by the sea,

but if we see a tiger ever so humble , then we take breakfast up the tree.

July 20, 2013

timoto

sorry i just made it up for a bit of fun :)

July 20, 2013

kcmurphy

:) Fun was had!

July 20, 2013

kcmurphy

Hahaha what?? Is that a thing?? I'm so glad I responded to your original comment! This is getting more and more interesting.

July 20, 2013

Davu

This Google search for "take breakfast" returns (at least it did when I wrote this) a long list of hits from some classic literature of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Authors include Dickens and Twain so the use of "take breakfast" straddles the linguistic divide between British and US English.

Even today, "To take breakfast", "To take coffee", "To take bread" are accepted usages in English. See for instance (warning: item numbers are subject to change):

US English: Merriam-Webster dictionary (item 4 esp. 4c)
UK English: Oxford Dictionary (item 5)

Still, "eat/have breakfast" is what most people would say.

[2017-01-06: As kcmurphy says, I edited this comment after she had replied. I simply wanted to improve what I'd written, in part by removing a now long-forgotten and possibly ill-advised attempt at humour. It was not my intention to undermine her original responses, indeed they still seem relevant to me.]

July 20, 2013

DREDWARD

SIM, OBRIGADO,AND THE BEAT GOES......ON.................TAKE THAT..... :)

March 6, 2015

timoto

Hmm I think "we take breakfast" sometimes.

Oh and yes, I often hear people say "Eu tomo café" with a veritable table full of food on their table with no coffee in sight.

Perhaps it's a bit slang, but heavily in use across a wide demographic of Brazilians.

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Thats true. A foreigner friend of mine once asked me if one is supposed to drink milk, do you say "tomar leite da manhã" or for juice "tomar suco da manhã" hehe... i said "no", café da manhã does not imply drinking coffee itself!.... strange... also when we say "eu tomo café de manhã" (i drink coffee in the morning) and "eu tomo café da manhã" (i have breakfast)

July 20, 2013

timoto

Yes, I've heard it from Belem through Rio to São Paulo. I thought it strange at first but, like everything else you just get used to it I suppose.

July 20, 2013

olicat3

No, café de manhã, the whole expression means breakfast. To shorten it to just café would reduce the meaning to just coffee.

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

But many people say just café to mean café da manhã.

February 19, 2014

emeyr

Take breakfast.

It may be used in BrE, but it's uncommon in AmE.

Ngrams - Corpus of English - AmE

http://tinyurl.com/z5qefgh

January 3, 2017

reshma.v

Is Nos bebemos cafe still okay?

July 14, 2014

Davu

Yes, "Nós bebemos café" is fine but now you know "tomamos" works too.

July 14, 2014

doctorzhirov

What is the difference between "tomar' and 'beber' during translation of 'to drink'? When I should use 'eu tomo' and when 'eu bebo'? Thank you

July 19, 2014

Danmoller

Beber is only to drink. Tomar can be to drink, to take.....

October 30, 2014

DanielTietz

tomar = beber (when you're talking about drinks)

September 17, 2014

androghost

why not we make coffee ?

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

that would be nós "fazemos" café

April 25, 2013

moonisdumb

When should we use the verb tomar and bebe?

July 21, 2014

DanielTietz

Use TOMAR when you're talking about an liquid or intermediate between solid/liquid as ice cream (sorvete), honey (mel), soup (sopa)...

BEBER is only to liquids.

September 24, 2014

DominicDawes

I think tomamos is more for when you are in the process of the action of drinking. Eu bebo would be more for when you are simply claiming that you do drink that particular drink, even if it is not occurring at this specific time

November 25, 2014

Davu

Both "Nós tomamos café" and "Nós bebemos café" mean the "We drink coffee". Your description sounds more suitable for "Estamos tomando café" (or "Estamos bebendo café"), which could be used while in the process of drinking and translates "We are drinking coffee".

November 25, 2014

Gooselingo

what is the difference between "tomar" and "beber"? Could I say "eu bebo café" or does it need to "eu tomo café"?

January 17, 2015

pfeil

tomar café is also a short for tomar café-da-manhã = to have breakfast.
beber café = to drink coffee
tomar café = to drink coffee / to have breakfast

June 6, 2015

Carola-B1

I am pretty sure, that "tomar café" is an ideomatic expression for "to have breakfast" in Rio de Janeiro, regardless of what you are actually having for breakfast.

April 8, 2015

Danmoller

It is too. (Lazyness prevents us from completing the "da manhã" part).

But it's not an expression that disables the other meaning: "have coffee".

May 18, 2015

pfeil

Not only in Rio de Janeiro. In my region we also say that. It's quite probable to be of widespread usage all over the country.

June 6, 2015

blackonix76

Why tomamos not bebe?

November 18, 2016

Paulenrique

You have to conjugate verbs properly. Here, you could say "Nós tomamos/bebemos".

November 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.