"Nós tomamos café."

Translation:We drink coffee.

5 years ago

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prodenbough

What about "We take coffee?" Is that not also correct? Like "When given a choice between tea and coffee, we take coffee."

5 years ago

pfeil

But tomar doesn't have this meaning of to choose.

3 years ago

andyflog

I put we have coffee (present) and tells me it´s wrong, that drink (present too!) is the right tense. Tomamos, as I understand, IS present.

5 years ago

kcmurphy

¨Tomar¨ means ¨to take; to drink,¨ not ¨to have.¨ That would be ¨temos.¨

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

English idiom: I have coffee = I drink coffee.

That's why it's confusing.

5 years ago

peonke

Then why was one of the correct responses "We had coffee". Not only is the verb "to have" suggested as proper use, but they even put it in the past tense. I also put "we have coffee", and got it wrong (obviously). But it needs to be an accepted answer. "We have coffee" is an appropriate translation since "to have" and "to drink" are synonymous in this instance. We translate for meaning, not literally.

4 years ago

DREDWARD

YES!!! :)

3 years ago

PotatoSanta

Where I come from we say have We say things like 'let's have a coffee', 'we are having a beer' or 'have a drink' It should be ok.

4 years ago

jonthedrummer

"We are having coffee" is probably a better English translation.

"We have coffee" (without a frequency adverb) implies possession, and I don't think this verb is used in that way.

5 years ago

verinapk

This is very helpful . It is making the learning of portuguese so much fun

4 years ago

emeyr

Correct. A frequency adverb is needed unless you are referring to possession; i.e, "I have coffee in the house."

2 years ago

wes_car

You are totally correct, I think DUO doesn't accept expressions, idioms and slangs.

5 years ago

SuziQ

What is the difference between "tomar" and "beber"? Can they be used interchangeably?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

For drinks / beverages they're are used interchangeably. But, for medicine you use just "tomar"(tenho que tomar meu remédio - i have to take my medicine).

5 years ago

SuziQ

Obrigada! I really appreciate being able to get more context for the lessons through the discussions.

5 years ago

pfeil

Also, for foods like soup, icecream... tomar is the only accepted.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

I think that's flexible, although tomar is indeed the best choice.

2 years ago

EMukami

thanks this has been bugging me

3 years ago

zaniac

'We take coffee' was not accepted.

I wrote that understanding 'tomar' means 'to take/to drink'.

4 years ago

mowg1i

me too.

4 years ago

birdmanbill

...and yet in English it is common to hear the question 'Do you take sugar?'.

4 years ago

emeyr

That is a fixed expression. = Do you want some sugar?

2 years ago

tonytone78

Take coffee is used i english , but not by the english its more of an american saying . And as a matter of fact it contributes the the word takeaway. A few examples: i'll have a coffee some would say "i'll take a coffee" "i'll take a coffee to go" "i'll take a breakfast roll" english as a language has been simplified so we do not use this type of speech much but you still find it (have and take have/take simular meanings) i have said this a few times on here you need to forget the english way of speaking if you want to learn a language like portugués. A lot of the questions i read comments about are simply because people are trying to use english to translate instead of just understanding what the saying/word means in portugués and how that language is put together. (there is no hope for the english language i mean Yolo is now officialy a word in the english dictionary) Been speaking it for 35 years.

4 years ago

Davu

Duolingo tries to do two things at once. Yes, it tries to teach us a foreign language, and your advice is well taken there: it's necessary to learn how the new language works and to leave English concepts behind when they hinder us. But, it also tries to make us into translators (that's the way Duolingo currently makes money so it's not surprising their teaching methodology is based on translation too) and because the two languages express things in different ways, many people feel the need to debate these differences in discussions.

4 years ago

mariejose74

I am confused, first the translation with "to have" was wrong, then I used "to take" in another sentence, both refering to "tomar" and it was marked wrong with the correction "to have". Very strange

1 year ago

mariejose74

And still, "we take coffee" makes totally sense to me, when translated to Dutch. It keeps annoying me to be punished for the literaly translations of English, while understanding the Portuguese perfectly.

1 year ago

timoto

"café" also means breakfast, at least in Brazil it does. So "We take breakfast" should be accepted.

5 years ago

kcmurphy

"We take breakfast" doesn't sound very good in English.

Can "café da manhã" be shortened to just "café"?

5 years ago

Davu

This Google search for "take breakfast" returns (at least it did when I wrote this) a long list of hits from some classic literature of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Authors include Dickens and Twain so the use of "take breakfast" straddles the linguistic divide between British and US English.

Even today, "To take breakfast", "To take coffee", "To take bread" are accepted usages in English. See for instance (warning: item numbers are subject to change):

US English: Merriam-Webster dictionary (item 4 esp. 4c)
UK English: Oxford Dictionary (item 5)

Still, "eat/have breakfast" is what most people would say.

[2017-01-06: As kcmurphy says, I edited this comment after she had replied. I simply wanted to improve what I'd written, in part by removing a now long-forgotten and possibly ill-advised attempt at humour. It was not my intention to undermine her original responses, indeed they still seem relevant to me.]

5 years ago

DREDWARD

SIM, OBRIGADO,AND THE BEAT GOES......ON.................TAKE THAT..... :)

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. If you hear "você vai tomar café?" It may mean "will you drink/have coffee?" Or "will you have breakfast?". By the way, in some regions people sometimes use "take breakfast" meanjng "to have", not so common though

5 years ago

kcmurphy

Some people say "take breakfast" in English? Hm. I guess you learn something every day!

5 years ago

timoto

Here's a little ditty.

we take breakfast in the jungle, we take breakfast by the sea,

but if we see a tiger ever so humble , then we take breakfast up the tree.

5 years ago

timoto

sorry i just made it up for a bit of fun :)

5 years ago

kcmurphy

:) Fun was had!

5 years ago

kcmurphy

Hahaha what?? Is that a thing?? I'm so glad I responded to your original comment! This is getting more and more interesting.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod
5 years ago

timoto

Hmm I think "we take breakfast" sometimes.

Oh and yes, I often hear people say "Eu tomo café" with a veritable table full of food on their table with no coffee in sight.

Perhaps it's a bit slang, but heavily in use across a wide demographic of Brazilians.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Thats true. A foreigner friend of mine once asked me if one is supposed to drink milk, do you say "tomar leite da manhã" or for juice "tomar suco da manhã" hehe... i said "no", café da manhã does not imply drinking coffee itself!.... strange... also when we say "eu tomo café de manhã" (i drink coffee in the morning) and "eu tomo café da manhã" (i have breakfast)

5 years ago

timoto

Yes, I've heard it from Belem through Rio to São Paulo. I thought it strange at first but, like everything else you just get used to it I suppose.

5 years ago

olicat3

No, café de manhã, the whole expression means breakfast. To shorten it to just café would reduce the meaning to just coffee.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

But many people say just café to mean café da manhã.

5 years ago

emeyr

Take breakfast.

It may be used in BrE, but it's uncommon in AmE.

Ngrams - Corpus of English - AmE

http://tinyurl.com/z5qefgh

2 years ago

reshma.v

Is Nos bebemos cafe still okay?

4 years ago

Davu

Yes, "Nós bebemos café" is fine but now you know "tomamos" works too.

4 years ago

doctorzhirov

What is the difference between "tomar' and 'beber' during translation of 'to drink'? When I should use 'eu tomo' and when 'eu bebo'? Thank you

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Beber is only to drink. Tomar can be to drink, to take.....

4 years ago

DanielTietz

tomar = beber (when you're talking about drinks)

4 years ago

androghost

why not we make coffee ?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

that would be nós "fazemos" café

5 years ago

saadjaaz

When should we use the verb tomar and bebe?

4 years ago

DanielTietz

Use TOMAR when you're talking about an liquid or intermediate between solid/liquid as ice cream (sorvete), honey (mel), soup (sopa)...

BEBER is only to liquids.

4 years ago

DominicDawes

I think tomamos is more for when you are in the process of the action of drinking. Eu bebo would be more for when you are simply claiming that you do drink that particular drink, even if it is not occurring at this specific time

4 years ago

Davu

Both "Nós tomamos café" and "Nós bebemos café" mean the "We drink coffee". Your description sounds more suitable for "Estamos tomando café" (or "Estamos bebendo café"), which could be used while in the process of drinking and translates "We are drinking coffee".

4 years ago

Gooselingo

what is the difference between "tomar" and "beber"? Could I say "eu bebo café" or does it need to "eu tomo café"?

4 years ago

pfeil

tomar café is also a short for tomar café-da-manhã = to have breakfast.
beber café = to drink coffee
tomar café = to drink coffee / to have breakfast

3 years ago

Carola-B1

I am pretty sure, that "tomar café" is an ideomatic expression for "to have breakfast" in Rio de Janeiro, regardless of what you are actually having for breakfast.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

It is too. (Lazyness prevents us from completing the "da manhã" part).

But it's not an expression that disables the other meaning: "have coffee".

3 years ago

pfeil

Not only in Rio de Janeiro. In my region we also say that. It's quite probable to be of widespread usage all over the country.

3 years ago

blackonix76

Why tomamos not bebe?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

You have to conjugate verbs properly. Here, you could say "Nós tomamos/bebemos".

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.