1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, teacher."

"Good afternoon, teacher."

Translation:Feasgar math a thidseir.

November 30, 2019

4 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Where I would expect a long ì on "a thidseir", there isn't one. Is there a helpful rule?


SharonMcLa10

Yes im struggling when to use the a ir not. Keep getting it wrong


joannejoanne12

Are you asking about the difference between tidsear and a thidseir? That's the vocative case, used when directly addressing someone. Tidsear on its own is in the nominative case.


joannejoanne12

I don't think you ever would. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.