"Ele aparece à noite."

Translation:He appears at night.

April 25, 2013

21 Comments


FranknCarl

Creepy. Who appears at night? Why would we need to know this?

August 22, 2013

jevonte

Dracula

September 9, 2014

Renegator

It's true.

July 5, 2015

Danmoller

O vaga-lume.

September 18, 2013

FranknCarl

a menina do filme "The Ring"

September 19, 2013

morianatei

The answer is wrong if it's a horse that appears, or a car or a plane He appears at night. to people It appears at night. to animals or a car

January 18, 2016

Scutigera

Really it is more complicated than that in English. Most definitely if the animal is a pet then the animal is referred to as he or she. There are more and more now referring to all animals as that when the gender is known (and sometimes when not).

For cars, boats/ships and a few other things (like countries and cities), they are often referred to as she (this despite women were not allowed on boats for centuries – at least as crew – with the idea it would be bad luck). Then of course there is Lady Luck, and Lady Justice, and Mother Nature.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/114298/using-the-pronouns-he-and-she-for-animals?rq=1

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/3178/referring-to-objects-as-she

February 24, 2018

Anidukan

Batman, of course.

April 5, 2018

AnnaAleksa18

Perhaps: the boy from the gang?

January 10, 2018

nicorigo

the nightman?

February 15, 2016

Vivi502666

Fighter of the dayman?

June 10, 2016

androghost

why is it aparece DE manha and aparece A noite ?

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

simply a rule to be followed (like in the morning/afternoon/evening; at night)

April 25, 2013

Andrew48

I thought ''ele'' could mean ''it''?

July 4, 2015

Danmoller

It can :) - Today "It" is also a valid answer.

January 18, 2016

Scutigera

Why not, He appears in the night?

When I put that, I was told the correct answer is, He appears during the night and I see no Portuguese equivalent for "during" in Ele aparece à noite. But all three, including He appears at night mean essentially the same thing, and none of them is an exact direct translation.

July 9, 2017

_JohnBarnes_

Could this be "It appears at night"?

October 1, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, ele can mean he or it.

October 27, 2015

clintonoshea

I wrote "He appears on the night." Lost a heart. :'(

May 1, 2014

inshadeone

This sentence doesn't mean anything in English - it's nonsense. You could add a noun to make this work, i.e. "He appears on the night show", but that turns night into an adjective.

February 19, 2015

clintonoshea

I meant it in the sense "He will show up on that night," e.g. "He may not make it to any rehearsals, but he appears on the night." Sort of. Actually, reading it back to myself now, it does sound a bit dumb... :'(

March 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.