1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feasgar math. Is mise Anna."

"Feasgar math. Is mise Anna."

Translation:Good afternoon. I am Anna.

November 30, 2019

5 Comments


Grannd276047

Anna has a very deep voice!


KIWolfe

I have the understanding that "Feasgar math" can also mean "Good evening". Is this wrong?


tha-seo-taghta

That's fine, "feasgar" is any time after midday. PM, basically.


Ollie-Benson

Is there a difference between using "Is mise" and "Tha mi"?


tha-seo-taghta

Yes, a really fundamental one.

"Tha" is only for describing things (e.g. with adjectives or prepositions)

"Is" (the copula verb, often contracted to 'S) must be used when defining one noun as another (in this case a pronoun as a named individual).

So, e.g. "Tha mi Anna" is completely ungrammatical.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.