1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Who are you? I am Morag."

"Who are you? I am Morag."

Translation:Cò thusa? Is mise Mòrag.

November 30, 2019

23 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Found this useful article about "cò": http://www.bbc.co.uk/scotland/alba/foghlam/airsplaoid/melodaidh/lessonfeb4.shtml

Not sure what thusa means though? Apprently it's a combination of "thu" (you, singular informal), and "sa" (self). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/thusa#Scottish_Gaelic

Feel free to use the Duolingo wikia as a good resource to find the translations of the words taught in the Scottish Gaelic course :-) https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_Skill:Pers._Det.


tha-seo-taghta

thusa = emphatic form of thu

There are emphatic forms of all pronouns (and their inflections). These take the place of vocal stress in English (though in current Gaelic you're likely to hear vocal stress along with the emphatic form, but not without).


R.Gray-MacColin

The emphatic vocal stress is not clear in the English text without an additional indicator: Who are YOU? (Or italic or underlined.) Who are you? (emphatic) and Who are you? (non-emphatic) just can't be differentiated without some typographic emphasis. Even the exclamation mark could as easily indicated WHO are you? Who ARE you? and Who are YOU? Three very different questions.


CIMacAonghais

Hi, the so called emphatic forms are not just used where would be stressed emphasis in English. You would pretty much always use “cò thusa / cò sibhse / cò mise” etc. in normal speech. Hence we don’t indicate the stress here. We also talk about it a bit in the grammar notes.


Markatansky

That's the English language's own fault


IanKernoha

Does this work for "what is your name?" Or is cò thusa more aggressive


DaibhidhR

Just as in English you would probably give you name as a response (as it is difficult to think of any other way to answer) so this question effectively means 'What is your name?' However, you could also ask specifically about someone's name by saying

Dè an t-ainm a th' ort? 'What the name that is on-you?'


Morag_Kerr

I think it does work for "what is your name". But don't hold me to that.


Highlander.Flori

What's the difference between "Tha mi Ryan" and "Is mise Ryan" - tapadh leibh gu mòr ?!


DaibhidhR

The difference is

  • Tha mi Ryan is bad Gaelic
  • Is mi(se) Ryan is good Gaelic

The -se is normal in this construction, but it is not grammatically necessary. Tha mi cannot be followed directly by a noun - it needs an adjectival or prepositional complement.


Morag_Kerr

I need to start using this one. I should go and practise in the forum.


JanMcLaughlin1

The question said Morag, so I typed Morag, but got a correction that I should pay attention to the accent, and it should be Mòrag. Which spelling is correct? And whichever it is, this question needs to be fixed (I did click to report, but there's no box to enter what's wrong.)


R.Gray-MacColin

I have noticed that names with accent marks that do not have a direct translation to English mostly lose their accent marks when rendered in English. Thus, "Translate to" questions with Morag translate to Mòrag and vice versa. Màiri usually allows Mary or Mairi.


Morag_Kerr

I've never used the accent mark in my life and it isn't on my birth certificate either. I have to remember to include it in Duolingo though when the answers are in Gaelic, or else I get my knuckles rapped by the software.


CIMacAonghais

I’ll have a look later. We generally accept the non accented and accented version in English and if we don’t it’s an oversight.


AeonMach

The question was in English and hence Morag.
The answer is in Gaelic. And hence Mòrag.
Perfectly correct....


CIMacAonghais

Hey it accepts it without accents. Where you answering a Gaelic question?


JanMcLaughlin1

No clue, sorry, probably in the second level somewhere. I'll let you know if I see it again.


Morag_Kerr

The software insists on the accent if the answer is in Gaelic. I kind of noticed, because it's weird to have to keep stopping and altering how you write your own name.


Javier_2332

When adressing a complete stranger, do you use informal or formal words?


DaibhidhR

There are so many factors involved, including the age and position of the two people involved. For example, I would always use the informal when addressing a child. In the university I attended we were expected to use the informal (in Gaelic) with everyone so I would have used the informal with an unknown member of staff. But meeting a stranger at the university who was clearly a visitor, I would have to revert to 'standard rules' and I would probably use formal for someone who had the air of a professor, but informal for someone who had the air of a student. And I was twice as old as some of the other students, so what I would do would not be the same as what they might do. The youngest would address me (who probably looked like a lecturer to them) the same way as they would their school teachers, i.e. formally. It is just not possible to give hard and fast rules. D


Rod_Grealish

why is "Cò sibhse? is mise Mòrag" not allowed?


DaibhidhR

Probably because no one has added it. You (or the next person to get this issue) needs to report it with 'my answer should be accepted'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.