1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU is not from Nova Sco…

"IRN BRU is not from Nova Scotia."

Translation:Chan eil IRN BRU à Alba Nuadh.

November 30, 2019

32 Comments


JoeMurphy138971

IRN BRU is made in Nova Scotia, too! available only in Cape Breton.


AmyMacKinnon

You can actually get it pretty much anywhere in Nova Scotia (at sobeys)


JoeMurphy138971

Hi Amy, Yes, I've seen it often in Cape Breton. BTW, Terry O'Reilly's CBC Radio program "Under the Influence" did an interesting story on recently on IRN BRU, including explaining why it has the odd spelling.


WilliamBen756880

Tha iad a' dèanamh deochan nas fheàrr ann an Ceap Breatainn, cuideachd! ;-)


JoeMurphy138971

Se'n fhìrinn a th'agaibh! ;-)


Geedoteff

Where in CB can you get it? Ive never heard of it until this app


EliseWhitw

Why is it Alba Nuabh instead of Nuabh Alba


nicdhaibhidh

Because adjectives in Gaelic follow what they describe, so Alba Nuadh works the same as còta donn, cù dubh etc etc


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

And gobhar èibhinn :)


CIMacAonghais

Adjectives almost always come after the noun in Gaelic. We got a sticky post with grammar notes for the course on here if that would help.


Geedoteff

I have two scribblers (one is a double subject vocab and phrases, the other is for helpful grammar notes i find in these comments).

Otherwise ill learn nothing!!!


Samantha782608

what the difference between a and à in terms of the sentence? i seem to keep getting them mixed up


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

"à" is the word "from", and you put "a" in front of names or titles when your speaking to them (vocative)

Anyone please correct me if I'm wrong


mairtin682362

Why us it alba nuadh not alba ur


GerhardMen1

How much is IRN BRU paying for being featured so prominently here?


BartekPlaski

Enough for me to really want to try it someday.


Ines999958

What exactly is Irn Bru ??


Pete670519

I think it's a drink. Some kind of beer, maybe. Doesn't seem to be available here in the US. Or at least i've never seen it


alphabeta

Sweet carbonated drink. Something like Fanta if you're familiar with it. It's uncommon where I live (New Zealand) but not that difficult to find, especially if you can find a store that specialises in food from the UK.


Ollie-Benson

How did "Alba Nuadh" become "Nova Scotia"?


tha-seo-taghta

That's what Nova Scotia is known as in Gaelic.


HamishMacK8

is not "bho" the same as "a" = from.


CIMacAonghais

There is a bit of a difference. You can't use bho to describe where you are from.


Rolfe111608

What happened to "vowels from different words in Gaelic hate each other"? I keep thinking there should be something between "à" and "Alba" to separate the vowels but that seems not to be the case. Why not?


CIMacAonghais

Aye, that doesn’t apply here as they don’t really blend together too much. Not an exact science but that is pretty much why. The a has to be sounded for this to make sense.


EdwardOwen12

bho is correct for from


Ariaflame

It's a word for 'from', but I don't think it's the best one in this context. But since the definite article isn't there we don't have to worry about the dative case, and since Alba starts with a vowel you don't have to worry about the lenition that bho causes. So, technically yes, but à is more common in this context.


Danielle1908

Where is irn bru from? There are lots of questions saying that irn bru is not from places but i dont know where it comes from (I know its in Scotland tho)


amr63

AG Barr's current factory is in Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire, about 15 miles north-east of Glasgow.


Danielle1908

Thank you! Thats actually really close to where i live so i dont know how i didnt know before ahah


mary894376

Is it good or is it super sweet ive never had it but l would try just out curiousity, i would also love to try a sample tray of a combination of of bottom to top shelf uisge-beath


telemagenta

Nuadh sounds exactly like Newark to me.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.