1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello and thank you, grandfa…

"Hello and thank you, grandfather!"

Translation:Halò agus tapadh leibh a sheanair!

November 30, 2019

21 Comments


SheilaThac1

Why is leibh used here instead of Leat?


tha-seo-taghta

leat = familair singular

leibh = plural / respectful singular


SheilaThac1

Ah so used with groups or elders, teachers etc?

Thanks so much!


Lori209008

I've been wondering the same--thank you so much for the explanation!


Shaun_McG

Is the word 'Seanair' related to the word 'Sean' meaning 'old'? It sort of implies that 'Seanair' could be similar in meaning to 'Elder' if this is the case.


ionnsaiche

Is the use of grandfather a sort of colloquial term of endearment for an older man or is it literally grandfather? Sort of how in some cultures any older woman may be called Auntie, even if she's not a relative?


CIMacAonghais

This is for an actual grandfather. :)


ionnsaiche

Excellent. Thanks, Ciaran! Since it plays so prominently I thought it might be a generic usage for a much older man. Thanks again!!


CIMacAonghais

No worries, we use it so much at the start so we can illustrate the formal / informal distinction without overloading with nouns at the start. It does appear quite alot! :)


BampaOwl

What's the function of the "a" (which I omitted) before "sheanair"?


joannejoanne12

It's just the way the vocative case works. 'Grandfather' in the nominative case is 'seanair', and in the vocative case it's 'a sheanair'. You need both parts :)


JanaDove

But the exercise just before this one was same but athair. Why does grandfather here go nominative but father didn't?


Sweeney1543

That's exactly my question too.


ScottishDruid

Some of these pronunciations are confusing me.


captaingarbonza

I highly recommended this site for pronunciation guides, it's helped me get a much better handle on the sounds https://learngaelic.scot/sounds/index.jsp


CIMacAonghais

Can you elaborate at all so we can help? Gaelic's orthography is quite different but very regular.


throwinhvyshade

Why, when I look up how to spell grandfather - I get two answers? Seanair and Sheanair?


1-North-1

is there a "t" sound at the end of "sheanair"?


Gonni5

And what is grandmother, please?


mcmarian

With seanmhair, is there a different spelling between the vocative and the nominative cases as with sheanair/seanair?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.