"Oigo una campana."

Translation:I hear a bell.

4 years ago

43 Comments


sneuberg

This sounds like, "Oigo una tampana" to me.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I heard the same "t" sound instead of the "k". I wonder if the voice sounded natural to native speakers of Spanish and it's just our non-native ears or if we need to get Duo's attention on this.

4 years ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

Cant complain when its free

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's not complaining about the program; I believe most of us who use Duolingo are appreciative of it. I am, and I believe Duolingo is the best free language-learning program there is. Maybe even better than some of the paid ones. Sneuberg and I were making an observation. And as learners we're encouraged to make suggestions, that's why that option is there and with one of the boxes to check for "The audio sounds unnatural."

3 years ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

I understand your point. When one continually reads post sometimes the chatter comes off as complaining. There is nothing wrong with making suggestions for improvements. By the way what language tools to do you use besides duolingo?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I see where you're coming from.

I also take advantage of the other websites available out there (Spanishdic.com, studyspanish.com, etc.), and I try to listen to Spanish songs every day which, in my case, really helps quite a lot in regard to listening and getting my tongue really familiarized with speaking the words (by singing along, of course.)

I use the Quizlet website, too, which also has an app for phones and tablets. Although Quizlet is far from Duolingo and the other websites mentioned above and has actually a different approach when it comes to learning a language, it does provide you the ability to design your own study material according to your own style, because you're able to create your own study "sets" within Quizlet. I have been making my own study sets there, along with another Duolingo student, EugeneTiffany, especially designed according to our needs in our learning of the language. You may want to check out Quizlet, if you're not familiar with it already. My username is "pulangchinelas" (sans the quotes), and you can search for the sets we've made and also those of other Quizlet members'. I've also started a few "Sets" containing some of Duolingo nouns and infinitive verbs in their respective categories; "Sets" in which we intend to contain all of the Duolingo infinitive verbs and all of its nouns. (Easier said than done, though.)

3 years ago

nianders

me two

1 year ago

aabanicoss
aabanicoss

I heard that too when I listened to it the first time. I think it's just the hard 'c' sound that almost makes it sound like the end of a hard 't' sound.

4 years ago

Aadi.k6

It's magic, it sounds Tampana when i want to hear Tampana and Campana when i want to hear Campana.

3 years ago

zozzah
zozzah

me too

4 years ago

mistico19

So the difference between "escuchar" and "oír" is to listen with intent and to overhear respectively?

4 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Escuchar=listen Oír=hear

3 years ago

mistico19

Thx!!!

3 years ago

mitaine56

mistico- Sometimes I try to LISTEN to a conversation but if they're too far I won't HEAR it. That's the samll difference between these 2 words.

3 years ago

BjorOshift

I don't think that's the whole story. I hear "óyeme" translated as "listen to me". You can't really demand someone to "hear" you, since hearing is more of a physical thing. (The waves either reach your ear or they don't.)

9 months ago

Talca
Talca

Una otra palabra quizás más importante: Oigo una alarma. (alarm, en inglés)

4 years ago

farkydoodle

"Thanks for the wings!"

3 years ago

Johngiang

I hear "oiho una taempana"

4 years ago

germano_germino

3 years ago

tvecchi

would "oyo una campana" work?

4 years ago

droma

If you mean "oyó" (with an accent over the second "o" then it would be past tense for:

He/she/or you (formal) heard a bell.

4 years ago

mitaine56
3 years ago

julia.angelica

Christmas time?

2 years ago

nianders

NO

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Why is "I am listening to a bell" not accepted?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's more like "estoy escuchando una campana." :-)

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Does anyone have a way of remembering campana=bell ?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The bell rings on the school's campus.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Thank you :)

1 year ago

flain9k

Hopefully you' re not right under a giant one 8-0

2 years ago

SashaYuri1723

do you?

2 years ago

0christ.e

Hairspray: I can hear the bellllllsssss!

1 year ago

Lamyafaith00

Hairspray

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

There where bells on the hill... But I never heard them ringing... No I never heard them at all... Till there was you...

1 year ago

Cuervo49

I didn't hear no bell! Get up you ........ Cuz Mickey loves ya!

1 year ago

alexis585810

did you die recently?

10 months ago

Andrew55632

Ha you all are buttheads

10 months ago

Hennessey431970
Hennessey431970

I typed the correct answer and got it wrong what the hell

3 years ago

alexanderdubois

"I HEAR DA BELL"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

CScubing
CScubing

the bells, the bells.

2 years ago

emilinio
emilinio

must be Duolingos favorite sentence, it comes up all the time

3 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

good job fnaf security guy, bravo

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.