"Is it cloudy?"

Translation:A bheil i sgòthach?

November 30, 2019

9 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Can someone help me? How does "A bheil i" translate to "Is it"? Thanks!


nicdhaibhidh

As I recall, the verb "to be" has four forms for the present tense - positive = tha = am, is, are; negative = chan eil - am not, isn't, aren't; positive question = a bheil = am?, is?, are?; and negative question, I think, nach eil = am not?, is not?, are not? Tha mi/thu/e/i = I am, you are, he is, she is Chan eil mi/thu/e/i = I'm not, you're not, he's not, she's not A bheil mi/thu/e/i? = Am I?, are you?, is he?, is she? Nach eil mi/thu/e/i? = Am I not?, are you not?, is he not?, is she not? ... and similarly with the plural pronouns sinn (we), sibh (you formal/plural), iad (they)


Ealasaid.

Weather is feminine, that explains the 'i'. I am looking forward to the rest of the reply to your question also ;)


Moilleadoir

So many similar but different words. Irish cognate is maybe scáthach “shady, sheltered”. Interesting that the weather is feminine like in Welsh.


ElizabethR128076

my keyboard does not make the correct accent, so I use é ó, etc. Any idea how to make the correct accent on a bluetooth portable keyboard?


PatriciaJH

You should be able to change the keyboard map on your device. Google "change keyboard map" and your os --Android, Windows 10, Mac, Iphone, Chrome OS, Fedora Linux... And then when you choose the language, pick Scottish Gaelic.


KennethSut5

If "is there thunder?" is "A bheil tàirneanaich ann" why is "is it cloudy?" -> "A bheil i sgòthach" and not "A bheil sgòthach ann"?


amr63

Tàirneanach is a noun and sgòthach is an adjective, same as in English, there is thunder (rather than it is thundery) and it's cloudy rather than there are clouds.


Highlander.Flori

TOO MANY VERBS for almost the same : SGÒTACH / CEÒTACH / GAOTHACH - please do clarify them better and give us more enunciation exercises - otherwise these are too hard for me to distinguish & speak !

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.