1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "What is the weather like now…

"What is the weather like now?"

Translation:Cò ris a tha an t-sìde coltach a-nis?

November 30, 2019

27 Comments


Ollie-Benson

How does "Cò ris a tha an t-sìde" break down to "What is the weather"? I understand:

  • cò = what
  • tha = is

Not sure about the others. Would someone be able to help please?


Eclectic1234

The weather = an t-sìde; like = coltach; now = a-nis (just now = an-dràsta) Think of "Cò ris a tha" as an idiomatic phrase.


GreumachTo

Thanks, great explanation.

The preposition (?) "ri" is difficult to grasp ("ri taobh", "ri a taobh", "ri a thaobh" !!), but I'm gradually getting it. I'm guessing the construction "cò ris" is related and adds the "s" for pronunciation?


SeanMeaneyPL

"Ris" looks like a prepositional pronoun, meaning "with it, with him". I guess we'll find out how they are used later, but in this idiomatic phrase it appears to add no specific meaning.


Moilleadoir

The key I think is “coltach ri”. In English you don’t need a preposition after “like” but in Gàidhlig you need “ri” (=to, with) after it.

Irish lost “ri” but has a very similar construction “cosúil le”.

So literally “What with it that is the weather like now?”

I’m assuming you could (at least theoretically) answer like this: Tha an t-side coltach ri sneachd a-nis.


GreumachTo

That's a lot of little pieces for a simple sentence! It helps to break it down. Thanks


EdgarBear1969

I'm surprised that "an-dràsta" isn't accepted. I'm not a native speaker, and I'm kinda struggling with the difference between "now" and "just now".


judica.fortis

"now" is at this precise moment but not in the past (a-nis). "just now" is in the recent past and (usually) at the present (an-dràsta). Compare "it was hot earlier, but it is cold now" to "it is cold just now."


PatriciaJH

Americans would say "right now" not "just now;" don't know if that helps. From other discussions: A-nis compares the present to the past -- it wasn't thundering before and now (a-nis) it is. It wasn't raining before, and now it is (a-nis). An-drasta refers to the current time period: it's the twenty-first century now (an-drasta). It's New Year's Eve: the clock just struck midnight, the Times Square ball just dropped, so it's the new year now (an-drasta.)

(However, for the purposes of the course a-nis is just now, and an-drasta is now.)


HailToTheStud

This sentence always kicks my butt.


PurpleJulie26

Apologies for the error report that I just sent: "Something else went wrong". I thought something was wrong, but have just discovered that it was me. Duh!


Jean564934

We've all been there, Julie!


Uilebheist19

I've written "Cò ris a tha an t-sìde coltach an-dràsta?" and I was notified that I have a typo and it should be "an-dràsda". In most other places an-dràsta is accepted.


joannejoanne12

Yeah, some of the sentences only have one or the other at the moment. I've fixed this one but if you come across any more, send us a report saying your translation wasn't accepted and will fix it! :)


NACd31

This happened to me, but it was a word choice question with no option for "an-drasda" only "an-drasta"? It still accepted but told me i had a typo lol.


nicdhaibhidh

Eh? The available option to click was "an-dràsta", which was then marked as a typo, and should have been "an-dràsda" - for which there was nothing to click. Hmmm. (I seem to recall "an-dràsda" from a previous attempt to learn a bit of Gaelic - and it's still probably what I would have typed, if not just picking a word.)


joannejoanne12

Both are acceptable, but some of the sentences only have one or the other at the moment, so we're working on fixing them. If you see it happening again, send us a report and we'll sort it :)


Tormod18

If you came here to gain some more insights, you would probably like this link to a discussion of an almost identical sentence: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35279407


Ramsay391606

If one were to write by hand, would the hyphen in "t-side" be spaced or joining the two elements ("t - side" vs. "t-side")?


Batbutch1

I marked 'something else went wrong' and am putting this comment in the discussion in hopes of reaching the course creators.
I really am having trouble with this module, mostly because most of the words and phrases didn't show up in the Tips section. With the previous modules, when I started struggling, I took the words from the tips section and studied them independently. Additionally, this phrase in particular is very hard for me and could have used some discussion. Does 'cò ris a tha' have use and meaning when not talking about the weather? Does it just mean 'what is'? Around now, imho, is also the time to perhaps clarify the uses of cò, a, and an. I'm having a hard time sinking my teeth into all these interrogative phrases, in part because I feel I do not have much understanding of the little words that make them and how they are used. I am greatly enjoying this course! Thank you for putting it together. I had no knowledge of Gaelic before beginning and hope my explanation of my experience is useful to you in developing it.


KathyMac4

I know it would mean more work for our talented volunteers, but it would help a lot to have these "pick-the-words" types of exercises pronounced afterward. I don't know that I've ever heard anyone speak this sentence.


Ealasaid.

Wanted to be clever and was marked wrong for my hubris. It's ok ;) but I thought we learned that vowels do not like each other and so I thought this would be clever; "cò ris a th' an t-sìde...". Not so... but why not??


QsZAtKeU

I keep getting repeats of this since i prefer to pay no attention to accents.


MarcoBerry

Cò ris a tha an t-sìde coltach a nis


LauraGrant460319

Seversl times now I have given a fully correct answer but i get an error response. Sometimes it asks for a Gaelic answer but tells me i have given my answer in English. This is frustrating. Is my app downloaded with a glitch? How do i fix this?


GreumachTo

The matching functions and database sometimes too enthusiastically identify words as English ("cat", etc) and flash the warning. You can file a bug report mentioning any words used in your response (they are likely logged or captured somehow but you never know) .


Fiona31590

What an awfully long sentence

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.