1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e brèagha."

"Tha e brèagha."

Translation:He is pretty.

November 30, 2019

9 Comments


2GreyCats

My goodness. That has never crossed my mind.


Sandra908885

I just came here to say that, you got there first!


ScottishDruid

Can this also mean handsom?


Athena_Drakerav

We know it's you, Gaston


Jean564934

In the UK we don't normally describe men or boys as 'pretty'


Pete670519

Yeah. Some places that would start a fight.


Chris766080

We don't in the U.S. either, but I get the impression that this exercise refers to some animal which might be described as pretty in some cases, like a particularly colorful tarantula or something like that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.