1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Dè an t-ainm a th' oirbh, a …

" an t-ainm a th' oirbh, a thidseir?"

Translation:What is your name, teacher?

November 30, 2019

6 Comments


Ollie-Benson

So is "dè an t-ainm a th' ort" informal, and "dè an t-ainm a th' oirbh" formal?


DancingLass

"Dè an t-ainm a th' ort" is for informal and singular use. "Dè an t-ainm a th' oirbh" is for formal use or any plural use.


Caiteilein

literal translations should be accepted as correct.


Ollie-Benson

What is the literal translation?


nicdhaibhidh

Yes to first question - check the tips button. I suppose literally - which often just doesn't work in Gaelic, it seems - it's on the lines of "What the name that is on you?" Gaelic prepositional contractions, or whatever the right name is, are SUCH fun. :)


judica.fortis

'Literal' (word for word) translations often have a different meaning. Here, the English "what is the name that is on you?" sounds like we're talking about a tattoo or some other form of writing on a person.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.