1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is sinne Runrig."

"Is sinne Runrig."

Translation:We are Runrig.

November 30, 2019

9 Comments


CatrionaNicDhana

So, why not a song, then?


Ollie-Benson

When do we use "sinne" instead of "sinn"? All I could find online was that "sinne" is the emphatic form of "we".


Eclectic1234

In English, you would emphasize the pronoun with your voice when appropriate, but in Gaelic there is an emphatic form for personal pronouns. https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Emphatic_Pronouns


Dubnowalos

More specifically, you almost always use the emphatic form of a pronoun after is.


kellibug11

What does Runrig mean? The definition listed is just 'Runrig'.


delts28

Runrig were a very famous Scottish band who were from Skye and sang some songs in Gaelic.


Natasha847654

It seems to be a band of musicians.


GlU1rP8N

A band of musicians you just gotta hear! Èisd! seinn òran ur!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.