1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi à Alba."

"Tha mi à Alba."

Translation:I am from Scotland.

November 30, 2019

23 Comments


LewisCopla

Awful recording. Please rerecord. Can hardly hear the sentence!


CatMcCat

The sound is a bit muffled on this, and it sounds as if there's an extra syllable after Alba - almost like it's Albatha


nicdhaibhidh

When you get something like l followed by b, there is an extra sound - "allapa". It's got a name, but I can't remember it at the minute, someone will no doubt chip in. Happens in "film", as well - same word in Gaelic, but pronounced more like "fillum".


[deactivated user]

    this svarabhaktic vowel always uses the same letter so fillum would spell filim same as alba alapa


Ollie-Benson

    Is it lenition? Or is it something else?


nicdhaibhidh

    It's something else, I knew there was a proper name for this phenomenon - epenthesis!! - check Mr Wiki, quite far down the page - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_phonology


tj4234

    It's called epenthesis.

    The a is a svarabhaktic vowel.


Eilidh19845

    'S math sin , Anne! Tapadh leibh


tj4234

    no. Lenition is just when you add the h to the start of a word to soften it.


MaryLouSti1

    Often done like that when there are two hard consonants side by side, or so I was told.


mickhartsyou

    There is an extra syllable, just not after Alba, but in Alba! It's said more like "A-la-ba", the audio just makes it sound strange


Ally-D

    She does sound like an aunt muttering distractedly in a corner of the room. But I think it is good to have these, as well as people performing speaking clearly and directly, as the real experience of any language is going to involve interpreting difficult speech.


AnjaliAngel

    Good point! I see myself in this situation leaning in and saying, "Eh?"


AnjaliAngel

    I am reiterating that this woman's voice is always hard to hear and needs to be re-recorded.


lynnmcq

    Another muffled clip


AndyLeask1

    Yep, very hard to hear!


Janice467441

    Really difficult to hear the sentence.


IainFergus10

    Iys the accent, but very poor recording the last bit sounds like lavra!!


Lady_Aradia13

    There is no correct answer to give!

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.