1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seall a-nis! Còig bàtaichean…

"Seall a-nis! Còig bàtaichean."

Translation:Look now! Five boats.

November 30, 2019

5 Comments


Ollie-Benson

When do we use "bàtaichean" instead of "bàta/bhàta"?


Graham759767

bàtaichean is the plural ie boats. bàta/bhàta is singular boat

But watch out because in Gaelic 1 & 2 are singular, so 1 boat, 2 boat, 3 boats...

Also if you were asking "how many boats?" in Gaelic you would use the singular "how many boat?" or "cia mheud bàta?"

Hope that helps and if anyone thinks I'm not correct pleast let me know - still just a learner.


Pete670519

First time I've heard "a-nis" sounding like it has a 'd' at the end. (Ah-nish'd?)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.