1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am hearing my husband."

"I am hearing my husband."

Translation:Tha mi a' cluinntinn an duine agam.

November 30, 2019

18 Comments


JTkWSL

Anybody else salty that husbands are "the man I have" where wives are just beans? :D


Ollie-Benson

Does "an duine agam" literally translated mean "I have a husband"? What does the "an" mean? Thanks!


nicdhaibhidh

No, an duine agam means the man at me = my man/husband. Tha duine agam = (There) is a man at me = I have a husband; Seo an duine agam = This is my husband. Lots of women of a certain age in Scotland (not sure it prevails with the younger generation) refer to their hubby as their man. No idea if this happens elsewhere.


MelliSophie

Actually, in german you have the words "ehemann" (husband) and "mann" (man) but usually you would refer to your husband as your man ("mein mann"). Seems similar.


S.Sol.5

Same in Norwegian. Husband is "ektemann", but people usually just say "mann". It's a lot more common to say "mannen min", which literally translates to "the man mine", when referring to your husband, than "ektemannen min", "the husband mine".


Coineanach

So I think "I have a husband" would be "tha duine agam," or, more literally "there is a husband at me."

In this case, 'an' means 'the,' so "an duine agam" is "the husband at me" or just "my husband"


JeromeBlum

I was confused about this as well, since (similar to what Amber said) "an duine agam" just means "The man I have", which, sure, is my husband.

Maybe there are other words that could be accepted? https://learngaelic.net/dictionary/index.jsp?abairt=husband&slang=both&wholeword=true


Eclectic1234

Irish for "my husband" is "m'fhear céile," but "an duine agam" seems to be the most common way of saying it in Scottish Gaelic. Even if there are other ways of saying "husband," right now I'm happy to learn the most common way, even if it seems a bit strange.


ffaammtt

"An" is "the". See nicdhaibhidh's answer.


icecheetah2

But... 'duine' is PERSON... I hope they cover duine as person later, and it seems that 'duine' can be wife as well (according to Dwelly). In the meantime, 'fear' is more specifically a male.


Eclectic1234

"Duine" can mean either "person" or "man." The most common way to say "my husband" is still "an duine agam." It's like the old expression "man and wife" instead of "husband and wife."


FredRiley

Hmm. I'd translate 'an duine agam' as 'my man', especially these days, unless 'am fear agam' is better.


Jacek100686

Can you say "mo duine" or it's something else?


Rraine7

You could use this, but it requires lenition. So it would be "mo dhuine".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35631787


Conor697532

Would -an duine agad- be "your husband"? Is there a third person variation (her/his/their)?


Rraine7

Yes. Husband follows the "an X agam" construction, so it can be used with 'an duine aice' for her husband and 'an duine aige' for his husband and 'an duine aca' for their husband.


Nicolas450426

Does 'an' translate to 'the'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.