1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجي دائِماً تَعْبان."

"زَوْجي دائِماً تَعْبان."

Translation:My husband is always tired.

November 30, 2019

10 Comments


lukas.tu

Shouldn't it تَعْبان come before the دائِماً ? Like: زَوْجي تَعْبان دائِماً


jordinho84

The voice pronounces "karban"... not "darban"......?


Meow.Man.Aiman

A month later she'll accuse him of cheating cough cough


myuval

How is it pronounced: دائِماً? Daa2imaa?


jordinho84

Yes it's "daa2iman"


carter.ag

As others have said: daa2iman. The reason there is an "n" sound at the end is the marker on the final alif--I think it's called a tanween (look up nunation or double fatHa for more explanation)--which usually marks adverbs. See also https://blogs.transparent.com/arabic/tanween-nunation-in-arabic-types/


Bell_Xp

Sounds "daiemann" to me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.