1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha caraid aig Ealasaid."

"Tha caraid aig Ealasaid."

Translation:Elizabeth has a friend.

November 30, 2019

8 Comments


Mirokha

Exactly as in Russian: Есть друг у Елизаветы ('Is friend at Elizabeth')!


Ollie-Benson

Interesting that the subject is placed at the end of the sentence (in this case Ealasaid) in Scottish Gaelic. Is it always like that or is it when a sentence has a subject, an object, and a verb, like in this sentence?


joannejoanne12

Okay, I've had to think about this a lot!

So in English, sentences take the form SUBJECT, VERB, OBJECT, right? SVO. Gaelic sentences, on the other hand, take the form VERB, SUBJECT, OBJECT (VSO).

In the English sentence 'Elizabeth has a friend', it very clearly follows the normal SVO pattern. Elizabeth is the subject, has is the verb, and a friend is the object.

Now here's where it gets a bit complicated.

The subject in the Gaelic sentence here is actually the caraid, and not Ealasaid. The subject of the sentence is the one which is doing, and the object is the one who is being acted upon by the subject. Here, the caraid is the subject because they are the one doing. They are existing as Ealasaid's friend. They are aig Ealasaid. Ealasaid is only there to receive them. Therefore she is the object.

If I had to literally translate that sentence, I could put it as something like: 'A friend is at Elizabeth.' It doesn't really read properly in English, but you get the gist. The friend, in that sentence, would be the subject, and Elizabeth the object.

I hope that makes sense! (And I hope I've got that right!)


JanMcLaughlin1

Thank you! That explains it so well!


donmac34

Thank you. Very clear.


tha-seo-taghta

The subject in the Gaelic sentence is actually "caraid".

lit. "A friend is at Mairi".

edit: Elizabeth not Mairi, but you get the idea


Ollie-Benson

Ah I see! Thanks again for answering my questions! :-) Have another lingot!


Praedirus

Would it be as simple as adding caraid "-balach" to form Elizabeth has a boyfriend ?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.