1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha bonaid gheal agam."

"Tha bonaid gheal agam."

Translation:I have a white bonnet.

November 30, 2019

13 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Is "gheal" here the lenited form of "geal"?


tha-seo-taghta

Yes. You can usually (though there are exceptions) assume that a word with "h" as the second letter is the lenited form of something, so you can usually get rid of the "h" to find it in the dictionary.


joannejoanne12

And adding on to that, in this example, geal lenites because it is an adjective describing a feminine noun - bonaid. If bonaid were masculine, then it would have remained geal.


CatrionaGr10

I've had boineid previously for bonnet


DaibhidhR

Yes, dictionaries often give this translation, and for a good reason: historically bonnet was used for lots of different types of headdress, with particular examples being the Glengarry (a hat worn by Scottish soldiers) and the war bonnet (the ceremonial feathered headdress worn by Native Americans). But in modern English the best translation is usually just hat.

It is also used for the bonnet of a car (known as a hood in American English).

Bonaid is the standard modern spelling, although boineid was used in the past.


CatrionaGr10

thanks, Angus Watson uses bonaid so it'll be the modern version!


Eclectic1234

Is "bonaid" used for types of hat other than what we would call a "bonnet" in English? Edit: A little research took me down that rabbit hole.


BohemkaAlbion

might be the same as a bunnet in the lowlands


PurpleJulie26

Yes, I typed in 'bunnet' to see if it was accepted and it was. It didn't say that I had a typo, so it was an accepted answer. So now I wonder if 'bonaid' is referring to a bunnet or does it also refer to a baby's bonnet, which is what I think of with the word 'bonnet.'


DeakyDoo

The lesson says that there is no equivalent for 'to have', but in this sentence, there is the word 'agam'. Is 'agam' the first person version of 'aig', then?


joannejoanne12

Yep, 'aig' + 'mi' :)


DaibhidhR

Is it too pedantic to say that it is not mi as that is nominative/accusative, whereas we need a dative here? It would be like sayin agam translates German bei mich (accusative) instead of bei mir (dative). It makes a difference to learners because you can always replace mi with am fear (or at least I can) but I cannot say aig am fear. We do not know what the dative of mi is because it never occurs on its own.


joannejoanne12

Not at all. My comment was perhaps an oversimplification. I only mentioned 'aig' + 'mi' as a way of explaining what 'agam' can be substituted for - aig mi doesn't make sense, so we must use agam :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.