1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I have a white shirt."

"I have a white shirt."

Translation:Tha lèine gheal agam.

November 30, 2019

10 Comments


AnnieDonal5

Why add an h to geal here?


Ariaflame

What makes a noun masculine or feminine is.... not really easy to tell. It's mostly stuff you just have to learn with the words. And it's not always obvious from what the word is. For example the word boireannach (woman) is masculine, lèine -shirt, is feminine, but blobhsa (blouse) is masculine. One of the best ways of learning is to put it in your memory with a lenitable adjective like this, so you remember which way it goes.


reenamd

adjectives undergo "lenition" after feminine nouns. It's rather complicated...more details here: https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Lenition


Anndra-Oz

So the tongue finds it easier


Ollie-Benson

Is there a reason why "Lèine" is capitalised here or is it just an error?


tha-seo-taghta

No reason, error I'd say.


Blindfowl

May one use "aig mi" in place of "agam" ?


DaibhidhR

To be pedantic, aig takes the dative, and we have no idea what the dative of mi is, as we never find it except when attached to a preposition. That is a good reason why you should never say *aig mi.


joannejoanne12

Nope, although that's the literal meaning of agam, you would never use it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.