1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil fèileadh orm."

"Chan eil fèileadh orm."

Translation:I do not have a kilt on.

November 30, 2019

16 Comments


BohemkaAlbion

Is there a different phrase or verb for expressing you wear something habitually ie I don't wear a kilt?


tha-seo-taghta

The habitual present is typically expressed with the future tense:

Bidh fèileadh orm [gach latha] = I wear a kilt [every day].

Cha bhi fèileadh orm [uair sam bith]. = I don't wear a kilt [at any time]


HelcioCesar

Is toil leam fèileadh. :)

By the way, how do you say "kilts"?


Mariesflying.

How did the word 'fèileadh' turn into 'kilt' in English I wonder?!


DaibhidhR

It didn't. It is just a Germanic word that got repurposed when an English word was needed for something that would previously only have had a word in Gaelic.

It is suggested that fèileadh, earlier féile, comes from an Old Irish word related to velum meaning 'covering' but it's not very convincing.

But if you look that word up in Wiktionary then it appears to mean 'sail, cloth, awning' and to be related to English veil and web. Now it makes more sense as the original kilts were just large pieces of cloth that you wrapped round you (the fèileadh mòr as opposed to the modern skirt-like fèileadh beag).


Mariesflying.

Thanks for all this and very interesting. It helps me to remember 'fèileadh' as I can link it to 'Veil' in English.


teuchy5

My daughter insists it's not a skirt, it's a wrap :-)


DaibhidhR

My experience of children over the last 30 years is that they seem to think that if a piece of clothing is one thing it can't be also considered something else. They insist trainers are not shoes and caps are not hats and wraps are not skirts. I have no idea where this came from as no one thought like this when I was young. Yes it's a wrap (see definition below) but how does that stop it being a skirt?

Wikipedia defines a skirt as

the lower part of a dress or a separate outer garment that covers a person from the waist downwards.

which is actually seriously faulty, IMO, as it does not exclude trousers. Nowhere in the article does it say anything to exclude trousers. Quite a serious oversight I would say. However it does list a wrap as a type of skirt, and defines it as

Wrap or wraparound skirt
A skirt that wraps around the waist with an overlap of material.

Can anyone explain where this idea that you cannot use two terms to describe the same thing came from? It is beyond me.


teuchy5

I don't think that's the case with her. It's more a reaction to people daft enough to say, "Your dad is wearing a skirt."


DaibhidhR

I see what she is trying to do but as most people think a wrap is a type of skirt I am not sure it actually helps much.


Highlander.Flori

WHY IS "I don't have a kilt" WRONG ... because "I do not have a kilt on" means that I do not WEAR a kilt and "I don't have a kilt" that I do not OWN a kilt ?!


DaibhidhR

Almost.

prep Eng. Gaelic English
air on Chan eil fèileadh orm I do not have a kilt on
aig at Chan eil fèileadh agam I do not have a kilt
le with Chan eil fèileadh leam I do not own a kilt

angel885417

Could it be written in english i do not have a kilt on and i do not have on a kilt; if not what is the diffrence?


DaibhidhR

They would be understood to mean the same thing. The only difference is that one is considered good English and the other is not. Why is not obvious. Since you can say both of these

I will put on a kilt
I will put a kilt on

then why can't you use both of your sentences? I have no idea. I think that the preposition at the end is the traditional version, similar to the Gaelic, but that it is slowly moving forward. Perhaps one day it will be OK to have on a kilt, but not yet.


SarahMcKay15

Isn't 'on' in your example sentences doing the job of an adverb to modify 'put' and not a preposition? Prepositional phrases require an object of the preposition.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.