1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Marjory is feeling warm."

"Marjory is feeling warm."

Translation:Tha Marsaili a' faireachdainn blàth.

November 30, 2019

11 Comments


CatherineN146284

The apostrophe is important!


DaibhidhR

Because a' is short for ag which means 'at'. It is different from the a that is not an abbreviation, and means 'that' (relative pronoun). There is also a' that is short for an and means 'the'. There are specific rules for when you abbreviate, depending on what follows. It is not arbitrary or slang.


Morag_Kerr

Yes, thanks. I think I worked it out after a bit!


Anne341515

I got everything in this sentence correct except for a minor misspell of the person's name. Had gotten every question before that correct. I thought these were grammar lessons, not personal name lessons.


PatriciaJH

It's a computer program. Making a computer program behave like a human being on something as nuanced as grading exercises turns out to be really hard. That said, I've been trying to get the Scottish spelling of names, because so far, it's the orthography that's the real challenge of Gàidhlig; the grammar is peculiar, but easy.


DaibhidhR

Yes, but I do feel that given the millions that the company makes out of us they could spend a few thousand on some fairly basic improvements to the system.


Anne341515

Agreed. My degree is in computer science and tweaking grading programs for that is not time intensive.

Having said that, though, I think the system overall is great. With these few tweaks, could be even better.


RussellDornan

I got it all correct except the name. I kept it as the English spelling and was marked as wrong. But I thought names were interchangeable in terms of Gaelic/English :(


Eideadh

Why was "Tha Marjorie a ’faireachdainn blàth" marked as wrong?


DaibhidhR

There are three separate issues here.

Firstly, although Marjorie is a valid spelling in English, it is not one that Duolingo knows about, so far as I am aware.

Secondly, there has been a change of policy since they started writing the course. Originally, they expected you to translate names. So Marjory would have been translated as Marsaili. The policy has now changed and you are not expected to translate names. Logically, this means that Marjory should be translated as Marjory. But in fact any sentence with a non-Gaelic name in it can be assumed to be an old sentence from before the policy changed. So, for legacy reasons, you should always translate non-Gaelic names into Gaelic, although there should no longer be any necessity to translate when going in the other direction.

Thirdly, the apostrophe is before the space in a' faireachdainn as the bit that is missing is at the end of a', which is short of ag. The g is dropped before a vowel and replaced with the apostrophe.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.