1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello and good morning."

"Hello and good morning."

Translation:Halò agus madainn mhath.

November 30, 2019

10 Comments


KeithDonip

What determines whether math or mhath is used? Does it have something to do with the consonants in the preceding word?


tha-seo-taghta

Attributive adjectives of feminine nouns lenite (softening of initial consonant, represented in writing by inserting the 'h' after it), if possible.

Madainn is feminine, but feasgar (afternoon/evening) is masculine, so:

"Madainn mhath" but "Feasgar math".


NicUaid

That is the limitation of this type of learning platform. So far, it is just teaching vocabulary by rote. No explanation of why there are differences. Like, why do i say "a mhàthair" when speaking to my mother, but just "athair" when speaking to my father? You don't put that "a" ahead of a name or noun that starts with a vowel. Perhaps they address it later in the course, I don't know. Mango languages does a better job of teaching the grammar along with the vocabulary.


sorceror_of_eld

I like that it doesn't explain differences because when little kids are learning languages they learn that stuff without being taught.


JohnPMChappell

Maduinn was accepted, but flagged as a typo. Is this a deliberate choice?


NicUaid

Yes. Word order is different in Gàidhlig (every language will have it's own sentence structure). You can't translate directly from English. Verb first, then subject, then everything else (object, adjectives, etc). If you said "mhath madainn", it would be the grammatical equivalent of saying "morning good" in English. Backwards. :(


BroganXoM

I wrote maidann instead of madainn by accident, and it put it as wrong instead of a typo.


BroganXoM

Why wasn't maidann accepted, I put the i in the wrong place by accident


BroganXoM

Why wasn't maidann accepted, I put the i in the wrong place by accident

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.