1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha taigh pinc ann am Port R…

"Tha taigh pinc ann am Port Rìgh."

Translation:There is a pink house in Portree.

November 30, 2019

10 Comments


ionnsaiche

I'm missing where this should be "there is" instead of just "a pink house is in Portree"?


pennineranger

I'm not understanding this translation either. Where is "there is" coming from? There's nothing in the tips on this topic for guidance.


Danaidh1

You sentence in Gaelic reads A pink house in Portree, however your translation read "There is a pink house in Portree" So if you wanted "There" is should not your Gaelic read something like Tha taigh pinc a-sin ann an Port Righ"


DaibhidhR

Well you didn't imagine they make this sort of thing up, did you?


RussellDornan

I'm also wondering why it's "there is" and not just "a pink house...". I thought "there is" had other words...


pi5zZA0z

I wish I could post my photo of that house in the harbor.


Connor47091

Why isnt this "a pink house in portree"? Where are we getting the "there is" from?


DaibhidhR

Well tha means 'is' so grammatically it could mean 'A pink house is in Portree'. That would really mean the same thing as 'there is...' but would not be good English. It is simply that you need the word there to express the existence of a pink house in English but you don't need anything in Gaelic, and this is the specific point they are trying to teach here – how to translate there is.

Note that without the 'in Portree', you would have to add the adverb ann:

Tha taigh pinc ann 'there is a pink house', 'a pink house exists'

Note also that the English word there is ambiguous. Here it is being used to express existence. It can also be used to say where something is:

Tha taigh pinc an-sin 'there's a pink house', you say, pointing at it, as you had been looking for coloured houses. This can actually happen if you are driving round Portree – you can see several coloured houses in surprising places and need to point them out.


FiferWD

Excellent explanation, as usual, thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.