1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is not quite cloudy."

"It is not quite cloudy."

Translation:Chan eil i gu math sgòthach.

November 30, 2019

14 Comments


Lindsay276895

Translation of gu math as quite is problematic for UK (as opposed to US English) speakers. Quite in US English seems to mean 'very', in British English it tends to mean 'not very'. 'Really' or 'very' would have been a better translation for UK users.


joannejoanne12

Perhaps. All those adjectives are accepted translations though.


captaingarbonza

I don't think the US/UK divide is 'quite' that straightforward (sorry, couldn't resist). I would have thought "not quite" means "almost" or "not completely" in both but I may be wrong about that.


DougSnell1

In Scots English, you'll often hear "It's well cloudy", "It's weel wat" and such like - very close to "gu math sgothach"


SeanMeaneyPL

I agree with Lindsay276895. This is confusing.

In England, "quite" diminishes an adjective, as in "He's not quite right in the head". "It's not quite/really OK, I need you to do it again"."Quite" often suggests something does not come up to scratch. Even "That's quite all right" as a response to an apology contains an element of "not up to expectations", to the extent that we have to reinforce with "That's OK, really it is!" So the question is, what does a Gaelic speaker mean by Chan eil i gu math sgòthach? Does it mean "It's not quite cloudy (that is, "not cloudy enough, and I'm disappointed by the lack of cloud") or does it mean "it's not very cloudy" (that is, Thank goodness it's not too cloudy - we may have a nice say after all!)

If "gu math + adjective" is going to come up a lot, and I am guessing it is, then this needs clearing up.


Ollie-Benson

One of the contributors clears it up here. Hope it helps! :-) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35572373


Moilleadoir

In Australian (and I dare say UK) English ‘quite’ has both these senses, depending on whether the sentence is positive or negative.

It’s not quite right, is it? VS. It’s quite hot, isn’t it?

Since this sentence is negative, it doesn’t mean what the translation means. It should use ‘very’.


AlistairCameron

I am not quite sure if any of these comments are quite right but I am quite sure someone will correct me if am quite wrong.. "Quite!" some quite judgemental people might say on reply. Other quite polite people would be quietly supportive. Quite enough On this topic, perhaps.


IainMoireach

I would use caran for quite.


Caiteilein

According to my accredited Gàidhlig professor, they are using "gu math" in more of the "well" sense. Specifically speaking, they are saying "It is not well cloudy today". It's used in the sense of well and good.


mmacs1

'Quite' makes the adjective less strong, 'very' makes it stonger. So depends which you intended


IainMoireach

Perhaps the literal translation of 'well', giving as an example: 'gu math toilichte' is better. Also well pleased has recently become common in colloquial english.


Spigette

I am struggling with this also. In Canadian English vernacular (at least where I am from), "not quite" means something closer to "almost", so "it's not quite snowy" means it's almost snowing but hasn't yet changed to snow. "It's not quite warm" means it's pretty close to warm and it probably will be warm soon, but not quite yet. Since Canadians talk about the weather 90% of the time we open our mouths (the rest is apologizing or commenting on Duolingo, lol), maybe we are overly nuanced here


Lindsay276895

For clarity, in Gaelic 'gu math' emphasises the adjective - well, really or very are alternative translations.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.